Surge protector and soft start installed together


  #1  
Old 05-17-24, 08:16 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2023
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Surge protector and soft start installed together

I went to install a soft start on my ac and found it had a surge protector installed. Can/Should they be installed together. It definitely is going to complicate the install for me to have them both.
 
  #2  
Old 05-18-24, 06:29 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,532
Received 95 Upvotes on 88 Posts
I see start kits and surge protectors on the same units regularly.
Soft starts are not very common anymore.

What is the make and model?
 
  #3  
Old 05-20-24, 01:34 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2023
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Hi, It's a Hyper SureStart.

I want the soft start so I can run my AC from my generator and/or my battery backup during hurricane outages. What confused me is that the surge protector is installed directly to the AC itself and not the disconnect. Every video I see surge protector is installed at the disconnect. Even the surge protector installation manual I found online doesn't show directions to install it inside the AC panel.
 
  #4  
Old 05-20-24, 05:59 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,928
Received 4,139 Upvotes on 3,717 Posts
installed directly to the AC itself and not the disconnect.
Do you mean installed inside the A/C unit ?
That shouldn't be an issue since it's protected by the disconnect or circuit breaker.

Is it better there...... questionable.
A surge protector shunts the surges to ground.
The further from the panel it's installed the less effective the ground is.
 
  #5  
Old 05-27-24, 04:20 AM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2023
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
It's actually connected to the contractor with the two main hots. It was basically forced on us while I was out of town and the capacitor blew. They told my wife they wouldn't replace the capacitor without also installing the surge protector. I'm going to move it to the disconnect
Our disconnect is a separate single breaker box.

Thanks

Joe
 
  #6  
Old 05-27-24, 05:44 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,928
Received 4,139 Upvotes on 3,717 Posts
they wouldn't replace the capacitor without also installing the surge protector.
That's quite a racket..... and moneymaker.
 
  #7  
Old 05-28-24, 03:31 PM
Former Member's Avatar
Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: US
Posts: 734
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
I agree with PJ they must have run across a deal for a pallet of surge protector units on the cheap and have overflowing heir warehouse. Last team sales meeting was to inform the guys that no matter the issue to be fixed that the customer needs a surge protector. Brilliant! I had a 26Kw Generac whole house standby system installed last year about this time and they used a soft start kit for my Maytag 5 Ton IHybrid unit and it has worked excellent with no issues so far. The Standby Generator has approx 55 hrs on it... .
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: