Correct bit for drilling ceramics

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-28-15, 01:10 PM
doc
doc is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Indiana
Posts: 398
Correct bit for drilling ceramics

My wife wants me to drill some very small holes into some decorative pieces of ceramic. I'd like the holes to be 1/16". I've been doing a ton of research online and there seems to be lots of opinions as to what kind of bit to use. Also, don't own a dremel tool which leaves me with a cordless drill driver or my friend's drill press. I should also add eventually I'm going to be asked to drill into glass. Can I get some advice on this - especially given the small size of the bits?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-28-15, 01:52 PM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 3,793
Not sure what size, but make sure you put some masking tape down first. Two, to make an X.
 
  #3  
Old 04-28-15, 02:56 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 43,017
They sell drill bits both for glass and for tile. Is this decorative ceramic flat? can it be secured well prior to drilling?
 
  #4  
Old 04-28-15, 03:07 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4,010
Why in the world so small?
Explain what it is she's really trying to do.
 
  #5  
Old 04-28-15, 04:22 PM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 750
A standard masonry bit will go through ceramic without any problem at all. But I don't think I have ever seen one as small as you want.
 
  #6  
Old 04-29-15, 05:37 AM
doc
doc is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Indiana
Posts: 398
Thanks for all the replies. Let me address your questions. First, she wants to run some sort of thread or string or wire through the holes - I'm just trying to keep the hole as small as can be. Second, one of the problems I was having was finding a bit this small that wasn't designed for dremel. Third, the pieces are not flat - they're shaped like flowers curved up on the sides. It might be tricky securing it for drilling - I was thinking maybe shaping something out of wood that would cradle it. Sounds like I may have to end up using an 1/8" bit - those seem pretty common.
 
  #7  
Old 04-29-15, 08:28 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 43,017
It can be challenging to drill into any non flat surface, when you factor in it's a breakable material - that makes it a lot more difficult. I'd probably do my best to get out of the job would it be feasible to fasten the string to it any other way?
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:19 AM.