Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Interior Improvement Center > Basements, Attics and Crawl Spaces
Reload this Page >

Can I drill into cement blocks to attach paneling in our basement?

Can I drill into cement blocks to attach paneling in our basement?

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-06-08, 09:39 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Red face Can I drill into cement blocks to attach paneling in our basement?

Just want to connect paneling to our blocks in the basement, but can it be done directly or do I connect the paneling to 2x4's to the cement blocks?

And is there a drill that we can rent to drill into the cement?

Thanks...
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-06-08, 10:14 AM
George's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: South Hill, Va. USA
Posts: 2,890
Because of the possibility of moisture problems in the future I don't recommend attaching paneling directly to a basement block wall. You're also eliminating the ability to run electrical circuits behind the paneling.

Having said that, you can use titebond construction adhesive to attach the paneling (no nailing) or you can use tapcon screws to attach 1X2's or 2X4's to the block and nail the paneling to that.

Tapcons are available at better building supply houses. If they don't know what you're talking about, you're in the wrong place.

A special drill bit (size and type) is required. the size will depend on the size of the tapcon screw you use. A regular drill is all the power tool you'll need.
 
  #3  
Old 02-06-08, 04:00 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA - N.E.Tn
Posts: 45,389
Likes Received: 34
I agree with George, it's a bad idea to attach the paneling [or even 1x2 furring strips] to a below grade wall. it would be better to construct a 2x4 wall an inch or so off of the block.
 
  #4  
Old 02-07-08, 10:24 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 6
does that hold true for concrete walls that have been formed by the styrfoam block with the plastic runners underneath? I have been told you can throw your dry wall up on them after cutting channels in the styrfoam for elec. lines
 
  #5  
Old 02-07-08, 10:28 AM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 259
if you've got an icf,,,

home & the walls're true, just glue the drywall,,, your electricial'll need a foam knife for wire runs, too.
 
  #6  
Old 02-07-08, 10:50 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 6
Originally Posted by so-elitecrete View Post
home & the walls're true, just glue the drywall,,, your electricial'll need a foam knife for wire runs, too.
Thanks
will glue be enough? for hanging pictures and general age and abuse walls put up with?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes