Framing on the flat


  #1  
Old 03-21-16, 05:55 AM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: boston, MA
Posts: 77
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Framing on the flat

Hey guys, refinishing my basement and had some questions. Heres what I've done so far.

Interior French drain
New windows
Foam board insulation hung on the concrete walls.



Now onto framing. I started framing the walls with 2x2 top and bottom plate and the 2x4's framed on the flat. Not sure how my electrician would run wires with the flat framed walls. I only did one wall so far.

Should I not have flat framed?
 
  #2  
Old 03-21-16, 06:12 AM
C
Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,962
Received 139 Votes on 112 Posts
Flat studs can still be drilled for the cables but my guess is that your electrician won't be happy. Cables can be run in the void between the framing and the wall but stapling the cables might be a challenge.
 
  #3  
Old 03-21-16, 06:21 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA - N.E.Tn
Posts: 48,162
Received 408 Votes on 364 Posts
Gotta ask why? is the 2" you gained by not framing in the conventional manner that important?
 
  #4  
Old 03-21-16, 07:25 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4,890
Received 104 Votes on 91 Posts
No way would I have done it that way!
You still needed more insulation to bring it up to code, going to be a nightmare to try and wire. (you need outlets every 6 ft.)
Wiring would have to be run behind the studs to meet the required clearance.
Going to have to use steel shallow boxes that are a royal PIA.
 
  #5  
Old 03-21-16, 08:12 AM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: boston, MA
Posts: 77
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Oh boy, I really hope you don't put outlets every 6 feet.
6 foot rule is that no section of wall can be more than 6 feet from a receptacle not a receptacle every 6 feet. That means a receptacle within 6 feet of a door and then every 12 feet.

The 2" was needed on the wall I did, the rest will be conventional 2x4 though. I needed as much room as possible because that's where my TV will go and I wanted as much room as possible.
 
  #6  
Old 03-21-16, 09:42 AM
S
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,635
Received 98 Votes on 86 Posts
So you're planning to hang a TV on a flat 2x4?
 
  #7  
Old 03-21-16, 11:00 AM
W
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,788
Received 34 Votes on 31 Posts
Cavity

1.5 in deep wall cavity is too shallow for electrical boxes.
 
  #8  
Old 03-21-16, 11:05 AM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: boston, MA
Posts: 77
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, the TV studs will be have blocking as well.

Talked to my electrician, wiring it is a pita but no problem. I will do everything else conventional.
 
  #9  
Old 03-21-16, 12:16 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,962
Received 139 Votes on 112 Posts
In some areas stud walls in a basement have to be spaced away from the concrete foundation. When I framed my daughters basement (years ago) I think I had to build the walls an inch away from the concrete.

If that's the case here then electrical boxes shouldn't be a problem. In any case you can buy shallow old work boxes that are <1 1/2" deep.
 

Last edited by cwbuff; 03-21-16 at 12:31 PM.
  #10  
Old 03-21-16, 12:22 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Hard to imagine a 1" makes a difference on room size. Given the extra hassle are you sure it is worth it.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: