Programmable Thermostat

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-20-05, 11:26 AM
Michael Smirnof
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Programmable Thermostat

I would like to replace my existing manual thermostats with new programmable thermostats. I have a gas fired hot water furnace system consisting of 4 zones. There are 3 wires connected to the existing thrmostat, red blue and white. The programmable thrmostats that I see at Home Depo and Lows are not comapatible with my system. Can anyone suggest a compatible programmable thermosat for my system.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-20-05, 03:53 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 13,936
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Thermostat

Do you have zone valves & if so what brand?
 
  #3  
Old 10-20-05, 05:30 PM
Michael Smirnof
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Smile Programmable Termostat

I would like to replace my existing manual thermostats with new programmable thermostats. I have a gas fired hot water furnace system consisting of 4 zones. There are 3 wires connected to the existing thrmostat, red blue and white. The programmable thrmostats that I see at Home Depo and Lows are not comapatible with my system. Can anyone suggest a compatible programmable thermosat for my system.

In reply to Grady
The zone valve is The Automag Co. Model AA 3/4-14
 
  #4  
Old 10-20-05, 06:33 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 13,936
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Automag zone valves

Did a search for automag zone valves & could not find a manufactures web site, sorry.
 
  #5  
Old 01-29-08, 07:23 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
AutoMag 3 wire conversion

I have searched all over and I think I found a solution on the automag website:
http://www.automagzonevalve.net/tech...tion=technical

They offer a CNV84 relay that you can wire into your control system to allow you to convert your 3 wire system to a 2 wire. I haven't gotten pricing or availability yet but I wanted to get this information out there as I know many people have posted around the internet asking this very same question.

This is for a 3 wire hydronic system with automag control valves. I also have automag thermostats and have been getting complaints that they are hard to keep at temperature.

Hope this helps,
-Chris
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: