Taco 007-F5 circulator problem


  #1  
Old 02-01-06, 01:18 PM
B
bou
bou is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Taco 007-F5 circulator problem

we have installed this new boiler water heating system a little over a year ago, and we have 2 zones. one stopped working last night and some weird sound come out of the taco circulator . I purged the air out of the one that's not working, (seems quite a lot air) but it's still not working. at times,it seems to pump, but the boiler is firing for only 30 seconds or so then stop, only cold water got pumped. Anyone has any suggestions, thank you!
 

Last edited by bou; 02-01-06 at 01:48 PM.
  #2  
Old 02-01-06, 03:39 PM
KField's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Easton, PA
Posts: 3,245
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you have 120 volts at the circulator and it gets hot while the water is cold, either the loop is airbound or the cartridge is bad. It is easy to change the cartridge if it comes to that.

Ken
 
  #3  
Old 02-01-06, 05:23 PM
B
bou
bou is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks, Ken, the circulator is 115V. It seems to pump hot water once in a while, unpredictable. I notice when the good one's working, the boiler also heats up the water automatically, but for the one that's not working properly, the boiler is on for 30 seconds or so then stops, and will be on again at unpredictable time. It seems to me that the boiler does not always heat up water with the 'bad' pump, but it always heat water up with the good pump.
 
  #4  
Old 02-01-06, 09:37 PM
fixitron's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Warren, Vermont
Posts: 353
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What is probably happening is that the circulator has bound up, possibly from a slug of air in the system from the sounds of it. The circulator is water cooled and lubricated. Without water running through it, it will bind up and seize.
If the zone is calling for heat, the thermostat is sending its "signal" to the circulator and the boiler to run. When the boiler fires up, it will shut down quickly if there is no circulation to take the heat away from the boiler. The temperature in the boiler will quickly rise to the Hi limit set point (typically about 190įF) and shut down. Wth the circulator not working, the piping for that zone will stay cold.
Sounds like you need a new circulator and need to figure out why you have a lot of air in the system.
 
  #5  
Old 02-02-06, 08:32 AM
B
bou
bou is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks a lot Fixitron, I'll get a new circulator. I don't know why there are so much air in the pipe, I purged long time and seemed never really get all the air out. The other zone's working fine though. I remember with the old system (the boiler at least 20 years old) we never ran into having a lot of air inside the pipes, we changed to a new boiler cause it's much more efficient and suppose 'trouble free' for at least the first few years.
 
  #6  
Old 02-02-06, 10:12 AM
fixitron's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Warren, Vermont
Posts: 353
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Check the system pressure. It should read about 12-15 psi. If it is much lower than 12 psi, your feed regulator is not working and needs to be replaced.
 
  #7  
Old 02-02-06, 01:32 PM
KField's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Easton, PA
Posts: 3,245
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
New boilers are more efficient and trouble free.....but the system does not stop with the boiler. The system is comprised of air elimination, flow control, and system water bypass. They all need to work in concert. If you can post a picture of the boiler and piping near it, we could make suggestions for improvement if there are any.

Ken
 

Last edited by KField; 02-02-06 at 05:14 PM. Reason: Remove extraneous information.
  #8  
Old 02-03-06, 06:11 PM
B
bou
bou is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you both of you, Fixitron, and Ken. After purged out more air and replaced the 'bad' circulator with a new one, the system is finally up and running. Now need figure out why there are so much air in one loop, not the other. We have two zones, I also checked the other zone that's been working fine, it does not seem to have much air in it. Maybe I should purge the system more often, say every few month to prevent the circulator trap air.
 
  #9  
Old 02-03-06, 06:20 PM
KField's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Easton, PA
Posts: 3,245
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Once the air is out it will stay out. Adding water during purging brings in more air. If your boiler has an air elimination tapping or if you have an air scoop, make sure the automatic vent is working. Air in a water cooled circulator makes it overheat and it will fail.

Ken
 
  #10  
Old 02-06-06, 11:45 AM
B
bou
bou is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks, Ken.
 
  #11  
Old 01-04-10, 07:17 AM
T
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: MA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Circulator making noice

Hi, I would appreciate some help, I have a new furnace that was put in 3 years ago and one of the TACA circulators "model # 007-F5-1IFC" is making some strange noises. I'm looking to replace the part, but I canít seem to locate that exact model #. Can I use a TACO model # 007-F5-7IFC? What eh difference between the 7IFC vs. the 1IFC? Thank you
 
  #12  
Old 01-04-10, 01:32 PM
KField's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Easton, PA
Posts: 3,245
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I don't know what the difference is but it can't be anything too important. We have had a few problems with the internal flow checks so I would recommend replacing the whole pump, not just the cartridge.

Ken
 
  #13  
Old 01-04-10, 01:41 PM
T
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: MA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can I use a TACA 007-F5 model? Or does it have to have the IFC int he model #? Anone know? Thanks
 
  #14  
Old 01-04-10, 02:16 PM
KField's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Easton, PA
Posts: 3,245
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It will need to be an IFC model. If you don't have a flow check, you will have unwanted circulation and heat will flow all the time.

Ken
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: