Aquastat L8148A,E ?

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-06-06, 09:22 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 83
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Aquastat L8148A,E ?

I need L8148A stat for my oil boiler. The guy I'm getting it from says in says L8148A,E on the box. Does Honeywell actually makes A and E models combined in one? If not, would gas model E work for my oil boiler? I would say not, but just checking.
As far as I know here are their differences:

L8148A: Burner voltage-line, mounting case-horizontal
L8148E : Burner voltage-low, mounting-vertical and it has plug for vent damper.

Also, it shouldn't be a problem to have 8148 to lay on its back

http://www.watsonsheating.com/images/FamilyPic1_569.jpg

Thx
PS. why is my [img] code is off? not enough posts?

---------------------------------------------------------
***Moderator's note: See reason for editing re: IMG code***
 

Last edited by DIYaddict; 10-06-06 at 09:35 AM. Reason: Removed IMG tags for easier copying and pasting. Sorry it's not you. The IMG code is off right now.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-06-06, 02:24 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 13,928
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Aquastat

You need the L8148A. In order to use the E, you would need a relay. The burner is 120 not 24 volts.
 
  #3  
Old 10-06-06, 06:19 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 2,459
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Nice boiler. Your air scoop leaks. Fix it while you're doing the stat.
 
  #4  
Old 10-06-06, 07:23 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 13,928
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Leak

Darn, that Xiphias has good eyes.
Glad to see someone besides myself installs a ball valve between the system & the expansion tank.
Yep, fix the leak. No need in having such a good looking & good quality boiler like that & a streak of rust.
 
  #5  
Old 10-07-06, 06:18 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 83
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by xiphias
Nice boiler. Your air scoop leaks. Fix it while you're doing the stat.
Well, that pic is not my boiler. I'm just going for exactly the same Buderus Logano G115 with Buderus S-120 indirect and trying to get all stuff together before I proceed with install. Actually this pic you see is a boiler installed by homeowner himself as well and he did pretty good job.

The only thing I would add there are:

He needs:
1)firematic at the burner, 2) LWCO
and you are right, his scoop is leaking (used to leak) there.

BTW, do you think it's a problem to have 8148 lay on its back like that? I don't think it would but just checking.

http://www.watsonsheating.com/images/FamilyPic1_574.jpg
 
  #6  
Old 10-07-06, 08:31 AM
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 902
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Acquastat

That's an awfully odd location for an aquastat.
Pete
 

Last edited by radioconnection; 10-08-06 at 06:45 PM.
  #7  
Old 10-07-06, 12:35 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 13,928
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Aquastat Mounting

There is nothing wrong in it's location. My Crown CT-3 has the aquastat (L8148A) factory installed in exactly the same way.
 
  #8  
Old 10-10-06, 06:56 PM
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
L8148a

I know it is prob too late but The L8148A is pretty good unit,test the line voltage then transformer voltage then relay...Sometimes before you run to the shop to buy a new replacement shut off boiler power, test that it is off at the L8148A line in...then with no power un-connect all the wire nuts and Thermo TT wires do this step by step unless your not old like I am and can put each wire nut on to each wire as they belong. and last reconect the Thermostat wires and turn the power on....Sometimes just one wire in a wire nut may not be makeing contact yet to the eye it looks all snug and wire-nutted... And many times a perfectly good control tested bad only to be replaced when all that was wrong was a hidden wire in a wire nut that was not makeing good contact. A good voltage tester is only as good as the conections it is testing for.....
Silver_Eagle
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: