Help with Honeywell remote access thermostat

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-17-07, 11:50 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Help with Honeywell remote access thermostat

I have a house with hydronic in-floor radiant heating by terra-therm (www.terratherm.info). I would like to upgrade the thermostat. I have the Honeywell W8635B telephone access module and a YTH9421C1002 thermostat. The thermostat calls for the W8635D telephone access module. Do you know if I can use the W8635B instead?

Thanks,

Scott
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-17-07, 05:14 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 14,247
Received 23 Votes on 21 Posts
Remote T-stat

I am not at all familiar with those devices but Jay11j might be. I will see if I can get him to look at your post.
 
  #3  
Old 12-17-07, 05:37 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by sdwalter View Post
I have the Honeywell W8635B telephone access module and a YTH9421C1002 thermostat. The thermostat calls for the W8635D telephone access module.
I was not able to pull up W8635D, Did you mean W8735D?

Do you know if I can use the W8635B instead?
Let me do some digging, and find out... My guts says you can since you only got a boiler, and not two stage or A/C. But again, let me check, and will post back.
 
  #4  
Old 12-17-07, 06:09 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'm sorry. I don't think I was very clear in my original post. I was hoping to use the Vision Pro TH9421 thermostat and equipment interface module to control my hydronic heating system. In conjuction with this setup, I also wanted to use a telephone access module to allow me to adjust the temperature remotely, as this is a vacation home. I have a W8735B (http://customer.honeywell.com/TechLi...0s/69-1353.pdf) and was hoping to use it in place of the W8735D (http://customer.honeywell.com/TechLi...0s/69-2027.pdf) to allow for the remote access. The system is a single zone heat only setup. No air conditioning.

Sorry for the confusion with the wrong numbers originally.

Thanks in advance for the help.

Scott
 
  #5  
Old 12-18-07, 04:40 AM
B
Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 160
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The W8735B Telephone Access Module provides remote
telephone access to an HVAC system when used with a
T8635L Microelectronic Communicating Programmable
Thermostat
and a W8635A or W8635B Equipment
Interface Module. The W8735B can be used with
conventional or heat pump applications. The W8735B
can provide remote access of up to nine zones when
used with the W8703A Damper Interface Module(s). See
Table 1.
When used with the C7835A Discharge Temperature
Sensor, additional HVAC diagnostics are available. See
Table 5. The W8735B uses the Enviracom™Network, a
low cost, wired communications protocol

http://customer.honeywell.com/techli...0s/69-1352.pdf

I'd call honeywell to see if this model will accept te vision pro thermostat from this it does sound like it, as they say the D is the replacement for the B on their site, and seems to use the same protcol
 
  #6  
Old 12-18-07, 05:21 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by brewaholic View Post
I'd call honeywell to see if this model will accept te vision pro thermostat from this it does sound like it, as they say the D is the replacement for the B on their site, and seems to use the same protcol
I sent an e-mail to Honeywell myself and will see what he says today.
 
  #7  
Old 12-18-07, 11:36 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Honeywell was wondering if this is 24 volt system or 120? The link you sent us don't work,

If it's 120 volt at the current t-stat, then no, it won't work.
 
  #8  
Old 12-18-07, 11:51 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry about the link. Try this one:

http://www.terratherm.info/radiant_heat.htm

I am fairly confident that the current thermostat is 24 Volt, not 120 VAC. The current thermostat is connected using standard thermostat wiring, not house wiring.
 
  #9  
Old 12-18-07, 06:50 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do you have the TH9421 t-stat now, or will be ordering it?

If you have it now, look on back of the t-stat itself on the back.. You'll see the model#, then turn the t-stat 90˚, and see if you got 1 or 2 on it.

I am getting my final answer back from Honeywell for ya.
 
  #10  
Old 12-18-07, 08:48 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I do not have the T-stat yet. I still need to order it.

I really appreciate your help.
 
  #11  
Old 12-18-07, 09:31 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, Honeywell Said yes, the system will work if your new t-sat has the 2 on it.

You should have a good chance of getting that since that "revision" has been done since last spring.
 
  #12  
Old 12-19-07, 09:04 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks a lot. I appreciate all the leg work you put in on this.

Scott
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: