still having problem


  #1  
Old 02-23-08, 01:59 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
having trouble with a honeywell boiler

replaced relay box and now the boiler will not go on it's own help anyone?????
 
  #2  
Old 02-23-08, 02:11 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 12,667
Received 39 Upvotes on 37 Posts
Honeywell boiler

As far as I know, Honeywell does not make boilers. Is it gas or oil fired? What relay did you replace? Pictures of the boiler, controls, & near boiler piping would be a help. You can post them on photobucket.com or similar site & provide a link here.
 
  #3  
Old 02-23-08, 02:33 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
new info

sorry i am fustrated its a oil boiler and honeywell is the maker of the relay box for the burner posted the pics on photobucket i am new at this bear with me thanks
 
  #4  
Old 02-23-08, 02:40 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 12,667
Received 39 Upvotes on 37 Posts
Pictures

OK, were making progress. I suspected the boiler to be oil fired & the relay Honeywell but wanted to be sure. Can you please provide the web address to the pics on photobucket?
 
  #5  
Old 02-23-08, 03:12 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
hi

the photobucket adress is http://i257.photobucket.com/albums/hh203/fernnref/
 

Last edited by NJT; 02-23-08 at 03:56 PM. Reason: display full album
  #6  
Old 02-23-08, 04:54 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 12,667
Received 39 Upvotes on 37 Posts
Relay

I presume the relay you replaced is the one with all of the wires disconnected. Are you sure you have the new one wired correctly? The dials should be set as follows:High 180 Low 160, Diff (if you have this dial) 15-20.
What does the burner do that it should not or doesn't do that it should? Do you have a volt meter & know how to use it?
 
  #7  
Old 02-23-08, 05:16 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
thank u

yes the wires are correct and i did measure the voltage the boiler is working it doesn't (burner) kick on i turn it on by pressing the don't know the name on the motor see pic
http://i257.photobucket.com/albums/h...f/100_1610.jpg metal piece on the right up from the screws
 
  #8  
Old 02-23-08, 05:25 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
it runs and then shuts off

it never comes back on i have to keep pressing on the relay? or whatever it get it started but once it hits the temp to shut off it never comes back on
 
  #9  
Old 02-23-08, 05:39 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 12,667
Received 39 Upvotes on 37 Posts
Metal piece

If you are refering to the T shaped piece in the box on top of the burner, and next to the red reset button, that is the burner relay. It is not field replaceable. You would have to replace the whole metal box. It is a Honeywell R8184G. You could also use a Honeywell
R7184A. That control is called the primary control.
 
  #10  
Old 02-23-08, 05:54 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
right

it works if i hit the relay manually it works so you think it's the box?
 
  #11  
Old 02-23-08, 06:04 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 12,667
Received 39 Upvotes on 37 Posts
Primary control

I'd put money on it.
 
  #12  
Old 02-23-08, 06:06 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
thanks

well i am off to buy the box will let you know if i need any more help thanks
 
  #13  
Old 02-23-08, 06:10 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 12,667
Received 39 Upvotes on 37 Posts
Primary control

Be sure to install a jumper between terminals T & T on the new control. If the ends of the yellow wires are frayed & there is enough wire, trim off the ends & re-strip.
 
  #14  
Old 02-23-08, 07:00 PM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 19,710
Upvotes: 0
Received 8 Upvotes on 6 Posts
CAUSE of the problem ?

It appears that the CAUSE of the problem is flue gas condensate dripping out of the joints in the flue pipe and onto the control.

Maybe you should find a way to cure that cause ?
 
  #15  
Old 02-23-08, 07:34 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
thanks

well i am going to install ,thanks for the advice
 
  #16  
Old 02-23-08, 08:35 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
not working

this is not working!!!help
 
  #17  
Old 02-23-08, 08:38 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Angry still having problem

this is killing me help
 
  #18  
Old 02-23-08, 08:49 PM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 19,710
Upvotes: 0
Received 8 Upvotes on 6 Posts
Fernando... relax amigo ...

What did you do that is 'still not working' ?

You replaced the aquastat relay, and got it all wired back up, and then it still didn't work.

So, now you replaced the primary control, and it still is not working ?

Did you install a jumper on the T-T terminals as Grady said ?

Are the yellow wires connected ?

Are you sure that the black, white, and orange wires are connected properly ?
 
  #19  
Old 02-23-08, 08:51 PM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 19,710
Upvotes: 0
Received 8 Upvotes on 6 Posts
Why don't you take some pictures that clearly show the new aquastat and the wiring, and some pictures of the new primary control and the wiring ? That may help us to see if something is not wired correctly.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: