Wiring for Honeywell 8043E Zone Valve and 8182 Aquastat


  #1  
Old 10-15-09, 02:27 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring for Honeywell 8043E Zone Valve and 8182 Aquastat

I have an oil boiler with a Honeywell 8182 Aquastat. I want to add 3 Honeywell 8043E Zone Valves. How do I connect the wires? Do I need a transformer or the 8182 Aquastat by itself is good enough. There are 2 yellow wires and 2 red wires coming from each Zone Valves.
 
  #2  
Old 10-15-09, 04:44 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 14,381
Received 35 Votes on 33 Posts
Wiring

There should be a wiring diagaram with each valve but in case there is not, here's a link: http://customer.honeywell.com/techli.../95C-10932.pdf
 
  #3  
Old 10-15-09, 04:50 PM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 23,539
Received 4 Votes on 3 Posts
Yes, you need a transformer.

See figure 9 in this PDF file. Note that there is a typo in this file and the captions for figures 9 and 10 are reversed, but 9 is the one you want.

http://customer.honeywell.com/techli...it/69-0599.pdf
 
  #4  
Old 10-15-09, 04:57 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks a lot Grady. I'll take a look. Can I get by with just the Aquastat or I need a transformer or relay? 3 Zone Valves.
 
  #5  
Old 10-15-09, 05:43 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks NJ Trooper. I guess I do need a relay. R845?
 
  #6  
Old 10-15-09, 06:01 PM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 23,539
Received 4 Votes on 3 Posts
No, you do not need a relay, you need a transformer.

See figure 9 in the PDF I posted.

And, in the PDF that Grady posted, figure 10.
 
  #7  
Old 10-15-09, 06:19 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Once again, thanks. I think I'll be able to do it now. Having to use a transformer was my main concern.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: