honeywell aquastat relay L8148A

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-10-11, 07:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
honeywell aquastat relay L8148A

I am not getting power through the relay. Is this definitely a bad control?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-11-11, 03:36 PM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 23,539
Received 3 Votes on 2 Posts
Dan, you need to be a bit more specific... the aquastat perform several functions.

What are the symptoms? What led you to look at it and suspect there was a problem in the first place?
 
  #3  
Old 08-11-11, 05:34 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I replaced forced draft exhaust blower with new outside flue and attempted to rewire, and am getting no power through aquastat. Believe I might have shorted out and damaged control
 
  #4  
Old 08-11-11, 05:37 PM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 23,539
Received 3 Votes on 2 Posts
But what exactly do you mean by 'getting no power through aquastat' ? I don't understand.

Does NOTHING happen? no click, no burner, no circulator running ?

Have you checked the circuit breaker panel for a tripped breaker?

Do you have power going TO the aquastat?

Please explain a bit more what you mean by 'replaced a forced blower' ... and attempted to rewire... what wiring did you have to change?

This is going to be somewhat difficult if you can't tell us exactly what happened.

Do you own and know how to use a multimeter?
 
  #5  
Old 08-13-11, 06:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ok-- sorry I was not more specific. I had eliminated a sideshot Tjernlund power vent, and tied into a newly constructed outside chimney flue.The wiring went through the power vent and to the burner controls,so I had to eliminate that wiring and thinking that I had power shut off I had shorted out my aquastat relay.Not a smart move on my part,but have figured it out and replaced with new control. Up and running again and hopefully a lesson learned.Thank you for for your reply and am sorry for false alarm, but it is nice to know there is a place to turn to for help and it is appreciated.
 
  #6  
Old 08-13-11, 06:33 PM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 23,539
Received 3 Votes on 2 Posts
OK, no prob, glad ya got it working again... good luck!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: