wiring a ra823a with V8043E zone valve


  #1  
Old 10-02-11, 05:34 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
wiring a ra823a with V8043E zone valve

I recently re-zoned my 5 level split to hopefully cut operating costs. The gas-fired hot water baseboard was a 3 zone with all 4 bedrooms, kit, LR, DR on 1 zone on 3 floors. I added 2 zones & eliminated 2 of the 3 circ pumps. 4 of the zones work fine with a Aquastat 8148E and Honeywell V8043E Zone Valves (2 of the zones share a transformer). The original 3 circ pumps were connected to Honeywell RA832A Relays. I need to reuse one of the RA832A for the 5th zone that is in the basement and is a hot water wall-hung unit with a blower. I need the relay to turn on the blower for just this zone.

I'm stumped. I try to connect the themostat (on), zone valve, & the RA832 moves the V8043E just a little. I get 25V across TT on the RA832 but it just HUMS and the relay doesn't engage when the thermostat is on. I don't want to add annother transformer and I shouldn't have to, I think. Does anyone have a wiring schematic? I have 2 other RA832A's but am I shaking the right tree? Is the Relay bad? Should I try something else? If something hums, it's because it doesn't know the words.
 
  #2  
Old 10-02-11, 06:49 PM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 19,710
Upvotes: 0
Received 8 Upvotes on 6 Posts
Paul, I think we might need a little more info here...

I think what you are saying is that you were originally zoned with three pumps and NO electric zone valves, correct?

And you installed electric zone valves and removed the pumps, correct?

I don't understand your second paragraph at all... the 832 relay can't really control a zone valve, the transformer in it is not large enough to supply the current.

Can you explain a bit better how you wired that up?

Here's the words:

I gots da zone valve blues...
You know it's true...
I can't get no heat...
It's got me beat...
 
  #3  
Old 10-03-11, 02:14 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts


I think that answers my question. Not enough current would not get the valve open.

YES

<And you installed electric zone valves and removed the pumps, correct?> YES, removed 2 of the pumps with the remaining pump controled by the aquastat.

The first 4zones in the system is now wired like =
http://www.pexuniverse.com/docs/pdf/...lays-L8148.pdf
Page 8, Fig. 8 where zones 3&4 are like zone 3 in the figure.

I am now trying to add the 5th zone that has a wall-hung hot water with a blower motor and a V8043E valve. I tried wiring with 1 leg of the thermostat to a T terminal on the 832 relay and the other thermostat wire to a yellow and red of the valve and the other yellow and red of the valve to the other T term on the relay. It moved the valve motor slightly and hummed. I then tried the 2 yellow valve wires to the Thermostat and the 2 red to the TT terms on the relay as suggested in the instructions. Got nothing.

If the relay does not provide enough current then can I add a transformer @ the thermostat and yellow wires of the valve? Then connect the red wires to the 832 relay? The relay would then kick on the blower and the aquastat? Maybe?

Or can I replace the tranfomer in the 832? Or is it cheaper to go with something else all together?

UR very tallented. I like the rap.
 
  #4  
Old 10-03-11, 03:29 PM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 19,710
Upvotes: 0
Received 8 Upvotes on 6 Posts
Paul, first take a look at Figure 3 on page 3 of this PDF:

http://customer.honeywell.com/techli...0s/69-0791.pdf

There's a couple ways you can wire this up. I'll get to that in a bit, first I want to ask you about zones 3 and 4...

When you say that you wire Z 3 and 5 up as shown in the diagram, do you mean that you installed a separate transformer for each zone 3 and zone 4 ? If so, you won't need another transformer. You can run five (maximum) zone valves from one 40 VA transformer. I'm more comfortable with four maximum myself, the transformer won't get quite as hot if they happen to all call for heat at the same time.

So let's back up a bit before we proceed and give us a few more details about how it's currently wired...

Next thing I want to ask... When you removed the other two pumps, I presume that you did a bunch of re-piping such that the the single pump you now have is capable of pumping through any of the zones, right? Because if you just left one pump on the zone where it was, it won't pump through the other zones with the new valves.
 
  #5  
Old 10-03-11, 03:33 PM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 19,710
Upvotes: 0
Received 8 Upvotes on 6 Posts
Perhaps the best way to wire the 832 to do what you want would be to wire the thermostat to one yellow, 24VAC to the other yellow, the other thermostat to the other 24VAC.

Next, the RED wires on the zone valve to the T - T terminals on the 832.

The X - X terminals on the 832 would go to the T - T on the boiler aquastat.

The blower for the unit heater in the basement would wire to the 120 VAC contacts.

Wiring this way allows the zone valve to open FIRST, before the boiler is called and the pump is run...
 
  #6  
Old 10-03-11, 03:34 PM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 19,710
Upvotes: 0
Received 8 Upvotes on 6 Posts
You said you are doing this to 'cut operating costs'... so you expect to save electricity from not having to run the pumps? Is that the basic idea?
 
  #7  
Old 10-03-11, 05:16 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Well, I tought it was inefficient to have 3 floors on 1 zone.
 
  #8  
Old 10-03-11, 05:44 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by NJ Trooper
Perhaps the best way to wire the 832 to do what you want would be to wire the thermostat to one yellow, 24VAC to the other yellow, the other thermostat to the other 24VAC.

Next, the RED wires on the zone valve to the T - T terminals on the 832.

The X - X terminals on the 832 would go to the T - T on the boiler aquastat.

The blower for the unit heater in the basement would wire to the 120 VAC contacts.

Wiring this way allows the zone valve to open FIRST, before the boiler is called and the pump is run...
Great!

How many valves can I run off of 1 - 24VAC transformer? If the transformer is 50 VA @ 24VAC = 2A and the Valves are 0.3A, then 2/.3 = about 6 valves. Am I right?
I already have 2 valves on zones 3 & 4 with 1 transformer. I really don't want to add another transformer if I don't have to.
 
  #9  
Old 10-03-11, 06:27 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Sorry, I did not see this reply before.

Yes, 3& 4 have a separate transf. I can use that same transformer for zone5. Great.

I did a ton of re-piping. And copper is not cheap anymore. I was lucky, I got 7 - 10' x 3/4" L lengths of copper for free. I am glad to say that Zones 1 thru 4 are running fine. NJ is getting cold. With your help i'll get zone 5 up & running tomorrow.

Thank You!

Where is the Yellow Zone???? the yellow Pines??
 
  #10  
Old 10-04-11, 02:38 PM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 19,710
Upvotes: 0
Received 8 Upvotes on 6 Posts
Sounds like you've got the plan now... keep us posted as to how it all works out!

How many valves can I run off of 1 - 24VAC transformer? If the transformer is 50 VA @ 24VAC = 2A and the Valves are 0.3A, then 2/.3 = about 6 valves. Am I right?
Yes, you could run 6 valves on a 50 VA transformer. I would probably only do 5 myself... for the reasons in the other post. But even if it's only a 40 VA you still would have absolutely no trouble running the three that you need.

The Yellow Zone is everything nawt of da Driscoll bridge... it's colored yellow on a map cuz there's too many dang people up there! You among them?
 
  #11  
Old 10-04-11, 05:53 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks to you, everything's running fine. Hooked it all up after work, now the laundry room won't freeze.

I guess I'm in the 'yellow zone'....Union County....grew up in Bergen County. And YES there are TOO Many F*&^%$$#*&^% people.
 
  #12  
Old 10-05-11, 04:12 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Some people say the "6th Boro of NYC" is anyone caught inside the RT. 287 circle to the Hudson River & Raritan Bay.
 
  #13  
Old 10-05-11, 05:03 PM
D
Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 4,344
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
I've never heard that before. That's a very large area to be considered part of NYC. Especially when many people that live in Manhatten refuse to cross the Hudson to Hoboken, but will venture out the furthest reaches of Brooklyn with no problem.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: