Water leaking from air vent above expansion tank

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-26-13, 04:08 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 18
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Water leaking from air vent above expansion tank

Hi, My boiler is not turning on. I changed the expansion tank because it was full of water ( I did sound test). I also changed the circulator pump because it was starting to leak from the impeller area. I replaced it with a Taco 007 f5. I filled and bleed the boiler and now there's a leak at the air vent. Please see pics.
Thank you for help.
 
Attached Images     
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-26-13, 04:46 PM
G
Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 2,970
Received 11 Votes on 11 Posts
Replace the air eliminator.
 
  #3  
Old 09-26-13, 04:53 PM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 23,539
Received 3 Votes on 2 Posts
Until you can get the new vent installed, just close the cap on top to stop the leaking.

That vent is to catch and release AIR . There is obviously no air in it... so close it.

When the boiler starts being run regularly, just manually open the cap once or twice a day to release the air coming out of all the fresh water... and close it again when water starts coming out.
 
  #4  
Old 09-27-13, 08:26 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 18
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, yes that's what I ended up doing and I shut everything off-the boiler and the water inlet valve. I'll replace the air eliminator later today. When I install it do I need to relief the pressure from the boiler? Thank you
 
  #5  
Old 09-27-13, 02:38 PM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 23,539
Received 3 Votes on 2 Posts
When I install it do I need to relief the pressure from the boiler?
Yes... you want the pressure off the system otherwise you will have water squirting everywhere!

If the pressure is off, you can pretty much unscrew the old one and quickly screw the new one back in.

Put some plastic down to keep water out of the controls and such.
 
  #6  
Old 09-30-13, 02:42 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 18
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi all,
ok, I finally go around to installing the new air vent,
but I boiler doesn't turn on. The pilot is on and on the on position, the thermostat works because it turns on and off the circulator pump, and the system has water. What gives?
Thank you.
 
  #7  
Old 09-30-13, 03:08 PM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 23,539
Received 3 Votes on 2 Posts
That's what you said in your first post, isn't it?

OK, so now you have no leaks... and time to figure out why it's not 'turning on'.

Let's start by getting the make and model of the boiler.

Do you own a multimeter and know how to use it?
 
  #8  
Old 09-30-13, 03:30 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 18
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I spoke too soon. After about 40 mins.The boiler turned on and looks like working fine. Once again thank you for your help. I have a few questions for you Trooper but I have to ran now to pick up my kids.
 
  #9  
Old 09-30-13, 03:57 PM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 23,539
Received 3 Votes on 2 Posts
No problem... do what ya gotta do!

I still want the boiler make/model though.
 
  #10  
Old 10-01-13, 03:06 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 18
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'm concern with the pressure and temperature of the boiler. Temperature is set for 180 but the gauge shows
240 and the pressure is at 25 psi. Is the gauge faulty? Attached is a pic of the gauge and the info of the unit.
 
  #11  
Old 10-01-13, 03:17 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 18
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here the pics.
A question I have is why is it not a good idea to introduce fresh water into to unit.
thank you.
 
Attached Images   
  #12  
Old 10-01-13, 03:29 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 18
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The temp actually reads 290. I'm attaching another pic of the gauge when the boiler was not working.
 
Attached Images  
  #13  
Old 10-01-13, 03:42 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 18
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The name is Utica model 100 AGB or 100 ACB, can't read it very clearly.
 
  #14  
Old 10-01-13, 04:03 PM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 23,539
Received 3 Votes on 2 Posts
Is the gauge faulty?
Thanks... that made me chuckle...



Uhhhh, yeah... ya think? Looks like it got whacked with a hammer... and the glass is missing...

I don't trust that gauge as far as I could throw it.


A question I have is why is it not a good idea to introduce fresh water into to unit.
First, a few facts of nature... for a ferrous metal (meaning iron bearing) to corrode and rust there must be three things present: 1. the metal, 2. water, 3. oxygen

Take away any one of the three and rust can not form.

FRESH water has a LOT of Oxygen dissolved in it.

Constantly adding fresh water means that you are constantly introducing oxygen to the system.

This means there will be accelerated RUSTING OUT of any ferrous metal that comes into contact with that water.

When water is heated, it does not have as much capacity to hold dissolved gases, such as oxygen.

The oxygen (and other gases) is driven out of the water and forms bubbles.

After a time, all (or nearly all) of the oxygen is driven out of the water and it becomes essentially INERT, meaning it can no longer corrode the metals.

ALSO, air in the system if allowed to collect can actually STOP the flow in a system... not only that, it makes the system noisy and annoying.
 
  #15  
Old 10-03-13, 05:51 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 18
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I thought that you would have a good laugh over it. It's been like that for years.
Thanks for the great explanation. I've never changed a gauge before. Is it as simple as unscrewing the old one an screwing a new on? And is their a specific gauge for this unit or a generic one is fine? Thank you
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: