Cold start gas boiler controls.

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-10-13, 01:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 433
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Cold start gas boiler controls.

I am looking to change my Honeywell L4006 maintain high limit aquastat with something that can cold start my 300k btu hot water gas boiler with 6 zones.

Can someone tell me what Honeywell aquastats I can use that will convert my maintain hot water boiler into a cold start boiler? Thank you
 

Last edited by zizanio; 11-10-13 at 03:32 PM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-11-13, 04:58 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 433
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Let me try calling the supply house, it seems as if everyone is a bit busy here.
 
  #3  
Old 11-11-13, 05:21 AM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 17,806
Received 14 Votes on 12 Posts
There are 100's probably..

What exactly are you trying to acomplish? Whats there now? Some warm starts can be made into cold starts....

Its not that we are busy, but we are volunteers here.. Most work regular jobs and such.....
 
  #4  
Old 11-11-13, 05:26 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 433
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks lawrosa. The boiler currently has a Honeywell 4006a. This aquastat is a high limit and maintain aquastat. It runs all the time maintaining the high limit. I am looking for a simple aquastat that fires up the boiler only when the thermostat asks for heat. Thanks again for helping.
 
  #5  
Old 11-11-13, 05:38 AM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 17,806
Received 14 Votes on 12 Posts
Something is wrong or I am not understanding you.. That aquastat is just a hi limit.. The boiler should not fire unless there is a call for heat... Or if you have an indirect HWH that will fire the boiler...



https://customer.honeywell.com/resou...0s/60-0915.pdf
 
  #6  
Old 11-11-13, 05:48 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 433
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Something is wrong or I am not understanding you.. That aquastat is just a hi limit.. The boiler should not fire unless there is a call for heat... Or if you have an indirect HWH that will fire the boiler...



https://customer.honeywell.com/resou...0s/60-0915.pdf

Read more: http://www.doityourself.com/forum/bo...#ixzz2kLQ62zVk
The boiler with this aquastat (L4006A) installed maintains hot water. Thats it.

L4006A breaks the circuit on a temperature rise to the
control setting. It is used for high limit or low limit control.
When used as a controller or as a low limit, a separate
high limit must be used.
 
  #7  
Old 11-11-13, 05:56 AM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 17,806
Received 14 Votes on 12 Posts
Whats the make and model boiler?

This is for heating your home I assume?

Was this an add on control?If this is used as a low limit you must have a high limit somewhere... Why not just disconnect the LL then?
 
  #8  
Old 11-11-13, 06:02 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 433
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This is in my house. No low limit. NO indirect HWH no nothing. You turn the power on and it goes to high limit. It doesnt matter what the thermostats says or does not say. The only adjustments are high limit and differential.

All I am looking for is a simple Honeywell high limit Aquastat, with a differential adjustment, that turns the boiler on when the thermostat asks for heat.
 
  #9  
Old 11-11-13, 06:11 AM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 17,806
Received 14 Votes on 12 Posts
The control you have does that... You have a wiring issue... That is a HL aquastat. That should be set for 180f.. The boiler should kick off when that temp is reached... If the boiler is coming on with no t stat input then your wireing has an issue as I stated..

One zone? Zone valves?


All I am looking for is a simple Honeywell high limit Aquastat, with a differential adjustment,
That is what you have...
 
  #10  
Old 11-11-13, 06:23 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 433
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
L4006A breaks the circuit on a temperature rise to the
control setting. It is used for high limit or low limit control.
When used as a controller or as a low limit, a separate
high limit must be used.
L4006B makes the circuit on a temperature rise. It is
used as a circulator controller, delaying circulator
operation when boiler water temperature is below the
control setting.
L4006E,H includes a trip-free manual reset switch.
These models are designed to break the control circuit
whenever the temperature of the controlled medium
reaches the high limit setting. A reset button on the front
of the case must be pressed to re-establish the control
circuit. L4006H also includes bracket and clamp for
surface mounting on pipe or tank.
The notes above are from Honeywell. I need to go check my wiring for the 6th time.
 
  #11  
Old 11-11-13, 06:36 AM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 17,806
Received 14 Votes on 12 Posts
Look inside the cover... You have the A you stated?

Did you change anything? Did it ever work?
 
  #12  
Old 11-11-13, 06:52 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 433
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks again lawrosa. I looked inside the cover and yes it is the A. Maybe it is a wiring issue. I need to look at the wiring again.
 
  #13  
Old 11-11-13, 07:06 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 2,698
Received 11 Votes on 11 Posts
What turns on the circulator? The thermostat must turn on the circulator which means it must go through some kind of relay being that the t-stat is 24V and the pump is 110V. It sounds like the control is just maintaining boiler temp. and the t-stat controls the the pump instead of everything. If this is correct and you have no other controls I would say just replace the 4006 with a cold start control. It will require some rewiring but it would be a much better set up.
 
  #14  
Old 11-11-13, 07:35 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 433
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What turns on the circulator? The thermostat must turn on the circulator which means it must go through some kind of relay being that the t-stat is 24V and the pump is 110V. It sounds like the control is just maintaining boiler temp. and the t-stat controls the the pump instead of everything. If this is correct and you have no other controls I would say just replace the 4006 with a cold start control. It will require some rewiring but it would be a much better set up.
Again, I need to check my wiring. Any suggestions for a simple cold start control?
 
  #15  
Old 11-11-13, 07:56 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 2,698
Received 11 Votes on 11 Posts
Honeywell L8148E is a cold start control for 24v gas systems.
 
  #16  
Old 11-11-13, 11:53 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 433
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you spott. I will take lawrosas advice and look at my wiring one more time before I start changing things.
 
  #17  
Old 11-11-13, 12:08 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 17,806
Received 14 Votes on 12 Posts
The 4006 is a cold start!!!!!

The leads from the t stat should go to a relay control or to zone valves.

Can you take pictures of your system and post?

What is the make and model of the boiler?
 
  #18  
Old 11-11-13, 12:16 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 17,806
Received 14 Votes on 12 Posts
This is most common wireing where the 6006 would be the 4006..

Name:  astat.jpg
Views: 1318
Size:  26.7 KB
 
  #19  
Old 11-11-13, 12:22 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 17,806
Received 14 Votes on 12 Posts
  #20  
Old 11-11-13, 12:44 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 433
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
re

Thank you everyone for your help, as I said earlier, I need to take a look at my wiring.
 
  #21  
Old 11-11-13, 03:44 PM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 23,539
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Ziz, what are you saying?

That the boiler just 'free runs' without calls from the thermostats?

And that the thermostats only operate their respective pumps?
 
  #22  
Old 11-11-13, 11:29 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 433
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ziz, what are you saying?

That the boiler just 'free runs' without calls from the thermostats?

And that the thermostats only operate their respective pumps?
Yes, exactly.

I looked at all the wiring earlier in the evening and now again and it all looks good. I am thinking that there is a problem with the switching relay, I wish I had another to swap/test and see if my switching relay is bad.
 
  #23  
Old 11-14-13, 05:21 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 433
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yesterday once again I looked at the wiring going to to 6 zone switching relay and it looked as it should.

I then disconnected the 6 zone switching relay from the boiler and connected 1 single thermostat to it. It worked just fine. Now what? I want to try another switching relay to see if the one I have is maybe no good.
 
  #24  
Old 11-14-13, 05:26 AM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 23,539
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Ziz, I think we're missing some key information here... we don't know what you've got there... now you're saying that you've got a 6 zone panel which I don't think we knew.

You need to tell us everything, answer all the questions that have been asked... and give us the 'big picture' so we can help rather than guess.
 
  #25  
Old 11-17-13, 09:31 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 433
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'm sorry about the delay here, the older I get, the slower I am.

I finally figured out what it was and once again, this site was the major contributor. As lawrosa said in one of the posts here, its a wiring issue and it was, it was a ground that was not connected creating a problem. Once again, thank you all for all your help. I need to address another issue now with piping that was converted from steam to hot water.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: