Hydro therm boiler problem

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-04-13, 07:45 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
replacement of RA832A with R845A on force hot water system

i need help.2d year in a row after heat comes up and goes off on thermostat it won,t start again[sometimes works few days before stops]when go down to basement turn switch on wall off and on again it comes back on..when checking T1/T2 % X1/X2 they made and 120v goes out to pump and relay engage but heater comes up only after switch goes off and on again.So i think it is relay RA832A went bad.But they have only R845A in store.it says in manual they replaceable but there is no X1/X2 there instead 6&7 and says"low voltage load or line.is it correct to put X1/X2 to them?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-04-13, 08:11 PM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 23,539
Received 3 Votes on 2 Posts
What you are describing sounds more to me as if a boiler control is 'locking out'.

Tell us the make and model of the boiler.

Cycling the power to some boiler controls is the way one can reset a lockout after the control has tripped off on safety.
 
  #3  
Old 12-04-13, 08:17 PM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 23,539
Received 3 Votes on 2 Posts
there is no X1/X2 there instead 6&7
I think that you mean 5 & 6, don't you?

To answer your question, yes, you can use 5 & 6 in place of X X ...

but I still think you'll be wasting your time and money.

Just my opinion.
 
  #4  
Old 12-04-13, 08:36 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thank you so much for respond.i need to get make/model tomorrow and will post it right away.it is one of old small[3 burners]boilers supplying 1 family[3 stories house]it has only thermostat,aquastat and relat as controls
 
  #5  
Old 12-04-13, 08:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes.5 &6 of course.it is located in right lower corner in R845A instead of left upper corner in RA832A
 
  #6  
Old 12-05-13, 11:22 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ok.i got make of the boiler:HYDRO THERM. model:HC100 and serial :OX3939.[input 100 000 BTU] with it goes thermostat LUXPRO[i just changed it thought it would help but it did not].Limit control :LISTED 169H sety up for 180"F and it has red[big]pump.Today still riser was hot but boiler off[relay contacts engaged though] and pump off.When i turn switch off and back on all came to life right away.I did as you advised and return RA832A back to store.Please give me an idea what should i do?Thank You
 
  #7  
Old 12-05-13, 11:31 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hydro therm boiler problem

boiler off despite thermostat calling for heat.RA832A relay engage but pumm[big,red] is off.riser hot,return ice cold.ok. make of the boiler:HYDRO THERM. model:HC100 and serial :OX3939.[input 100 000 BTU] with it goes thermostat LUXPRO[i just changed it thought it would help but it did not].Limit control :LISTED 169H set up for 180"F and it has red[big]pump.Today still riser was hot but boiler off[relay contacts engaged though] and pump off.When i turn switch off and back on all came to life right away..Please give me an idea what should i do?Thank You
 
  #8  
Old 12-05-13, 11:34 AM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 23,539
Received 3 Votes on 2 Posts
I did as you advised and return RA832A back to store
Well, I didn't actually advise that, only suggested that the relay may not be the problem...

On the inside front cover of the boiler you will find some controls.

Is one of those controls a HONEYWELL S8600 control?

Take a look at this control and tell me all model numbers that you can locate.
 

Last edited by NJT; 12-05-13 at 02:08 PM.
  #9  
Old 12-05-13, 07:09 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i am not sure if cover comes off at all.only small access door at the bottom to see burners and pilot.beside that a,stat LISTED 169H,transformer and RS382A relay,i will try to check if cover removable tomorrow.this is old couple place and they sleeping early.Thanks again
 
  #10  
Old 12-05-13, 09:06 PM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 23,539
Received 3 Votes on 2 Posts
Maybe this boiler is older than I thought... any idea how old?

Can you give me all the data off the information plate?

Better yet, take pictures. I need to know what controls are on the boiler.

Do you by any chance own a multimeter and know how to use it?
 
  #11  
Old 12-05-13, 09:38 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 17,951
Received 37 Votes on 32 Posts
The old hydrotherms held the circ off to 140f with the old controls.... FYI...


Dont know whats there or if this even helps...

Since boiler is old have you always had this issue? New homeowner???

Any help is appreciated...
 
  #12  
Old 12-06-13, 09:34 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thanks for answering.it is second year only.after i turn off and back on switch it kicks on and working fine for while.controls are old and only aquastat and thermostat and RA832A relay.I changed pump last year and issue started from that time but i was alerted by my parents only this year they had same problem last year.Pump is :Armstrong S25BF
 

Last edited by yefim877; 12-06-13 at 10:11 AM.
  #13  
Old 12-06-13, 09:39 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
it is old.there is nothing else but :thermostat ,a,stat , RA832A relay and transformer. boiler plate said:HYDRO THERM. model:HC100 and serial :OX3939.[input 100 000 BTU.front cover not coming off[a,stat and gauge for t"F and pressure going through it] and transformer and pump at the rear.i changed pump last year[old one was leaking and it started then with this issue was trying to oil all 3 spots on pump today but there is only 1 place to put oil in[at least i found 1] into housing.Pump is :Armstrong S25BF
 
Attached Images       

Last edited by yefim877; 12-06-13 at 10:13 AM.
  #14  
Old 12-06-13, 10:22 AM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 17,951
Received 37 Votes on 32 Posts
Take pic of gas valve... If power pile then change it and make sure all connections are tight... Check all wiring to and from aquastat and relay and make sure good connections..

T stat also...

What type of T stat? Change the batteries if it take them...

Make sure power pile is engulfed in the pilot flame...


 
  #15  
Old 12-06-13, 11:16 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
no power pile on gasvalve.regular thermocouple.i tighted contacts and thermostat is:LUXPRO.i just change it.brand new.seems working
 
  #16  
Old 12-06-13, 11:23 AM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 17,951
Received 37 Votes on 32 Posts
Hmm possibly its the aquastat... When boiler runs does it make proper temp according to the aquastat?

Is this one zone?
 
  #17  
Old 12-06-13, 11:39 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
it is 1 zone and temp/pressure gauge is not working.i am afraid to change it due to age of boiler
 
  #18  
Old 12-06-13, 12:22 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 17,951
Received 37 Votes on 32 Posts
You need a temp and pressure gauge working... They come out easy. I changed mine recently last yr.....

When the boiler does not fire is the circ running when this happens?


You can see the relic I have here. It looked like your gas valve was a power pile like mine. I think your boiler is a lot newer.

Name:  Picture 020.jpg
Views: 2356
Size:  50.0 KB
 
  #19  
Old 12-06-13, 01:38 PM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 23,539
Received 3 Votes on 2 Posts
If it IS a millivolt gas valve, then it IS possible that the relay contacts in the 832 are simply dirty.

It doesn't take much contact resistance to stop a millivolt valve from opening, and if the powerpile is on the weak side, even less.

When the boiler does not fire is the circ running when this happens?
If it IS running, when the boiler does not fire, place a 'jumper' across the X X terminals in the 832. Use a straightened out paper clip, or a piece of wire...

BE CAREFUL ! there is 120VAC exposed inside that relay... don't touch anything but the X X terminals!

If the burner then fires up, you know that the relay contacts are dirty.

Pick up a can of DeOxit Gold and try cleaning the contact points on the relay. You may be able to get more mileage out of it.
 
  #20  
Old 12-06-13, 05:06 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 2,922
Received 8 Votes on 8 Posts
You can see the relic I have here.
Lawrosa, that's a boiler I could work on, even though it is a bit newer than mine! I like it. It's from an era when men were men (but sheep were nervous). No computer controls, no siree.
 
  #21  
Old 12-06-13, 08:34 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
THANK YOU ALL FOR HELP.I will check again but pump was not running when it was off.one time when i cross t-t i went on but most of the time only switch off and back on was getting it to start.and pump was starting first then a few sec later flame was coming up.i will get back to you , guys , tomorrow.Appreciate help
 
  #22  
Old 12-06-13, 08:37 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 17,951
Received 37 Votes on 32 Posts
Go into the aquastat on the front and adjust a little. If its set for 180F lower it a little to say 175f and let us know...
 
  #23  
Old 12-06-13, 09:09 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ok will do.thanks you.i am appreciate you all helping me.
 
  #24  
Old 12-13-13, 04:34 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i kept quiet for a few days in hope it will work but not so.i did lower a,stat and kept it 1 day at 170*F then increased to 190*F and kept 1 day.filed contacts a little and tight them.also oiled pump.nothing worked.still have get down to switch and turn it off and on for pump get on and gas valve to open.any more suggestions?any will be appreciated.Thanks
 
  #25  
Old 12-13-13, 07:00 AM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 17,951
Received 37 Votes on 32 Posts
.filed contacts
Probably was not good to file them...

It does sound like the relay may be bad...Was it one zone? Zone valves?
 
  #26  
Old 12-13-13, 01:18 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
no zone valves.only one zone
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: