Superstor contender 50 dhw piping?


  #41  
Old 01-28-14, 04:51 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,159
Received 69 Votes on 61 Posts
where do I wire the bb pump to?
Give me a moment to answer that....
 
  #42  
Old 01-28-14, 04:56 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 67
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The 3 closest to the baseboard zone is the slab returns. The circs are above in the picture with 3 way mixing valves just before the circs to send low temp water to the slabs.

The other pipe is the old system by pass that is just closed off.
 
  #43  
Old 01-28-14, 05:00 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 67
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No problem on the answer to that. I know that the boiler pump needs to run when there is a call for heat on either a ch 1 or ch 2 call. The manual is so confusing... so confusing my installer did not get it right. I had to repipe myself to pri/sec as it was originally direct piped and I was over pumping my zones and overpumping the boiler.
 
  #44  
Old 01-28-14, 05:10 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 67
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The diagram for their indirect shows a triangle tube indirect and mine is a superstor which wants their piped the other way, not sure of the differences either.... I just know something is not right with my set-up. Might be cheaper to do an electric one....
 
  #45  
Old 01-28-14, 05:14 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,159
Received 69 Votes on 61 Posts
This I know is tru so far.........


OK so one zone is for the baseboard... That grn pump right?

That should go to CH 1... As the curves set for CH1 are for baseboard and a 180f temp...

Also the internal pump is prewired below the CH1... The internal pump will come on for a call to CH1 or CH2..

So is your baseboard circ connected to CH1?
 
  #46  
Old 01-28-14, 05:23 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,159
Received 69 Votes on 61 Posts
The line from the taco panel for all other circs go to t stat CH2... This has a 140f curve already preset..

Yes if CH1 and 2 are calling it will default to the higher temp but the mixers will protect the in floor heating zones...
 
  #47  
Old 01-28-14, 05:24 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 67
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes, my baseboard is wired to the ch1 terminal, tstat on the ch1 low volt tstat contact. My slab zones are on a relay with the low volt lead to the low volt ch2 tstat dry contact terminal. My inboiler pump is wired to the ch2/system pump terminal and my indirect is on the dhw terminal.
 
  #48  
Old 01-28-14, 05:24 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,159
Received 69 Votes on 61 Posts
Do you have the outdoor reset hooked up?

Do you have the optional supply temp sensor?
 
  #49  
Old 01-28-14, 05:27 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 67
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
outdoor reset is hooked up and curves are in.

ch1 curve 120-150 with -11 design temp
ch2 curve 90-120 with -11 design temp

My mix valves are set at 120 for protection.

No supply temp sensor.
 
  #50  
Old 01-28-14, 05:31 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,159
Received 69 Votes on 61 Posts
The CH circulator is prewired to the line
voltage terminal strip on the wiring panel
below the PRESTIGE control module, as
shown in Fig. 19 on page 31. The CH cir-
culator is enabled during a CH 1 or CH 2
call. This circulator is used to supply heat
to the central/space heating loop.
Shows prewire to CH1... why was it moved?

This may be the issue as the boiler is only making 140f possibly because of the CH2 curve...

Name:  prewire.jpg
Views: 349
Size:  40.6 KB
 
  #51  
Old 01-28-14, 05:41 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 67
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So to take advantage of the low temp curve, I can wire the relay for my 3 inslab zones to the CH2 low volt terminal.

where does my baseboard pump and tstat get wired into if the inboiler pump goes there? What if I put the tstat wire on the ch1 curve and wire the pump to the auxillary terminal. According to table 2 on page 32, The auxillary pump will operate on both a ch1 and ch 2 call. The only problem is that when there is only ch 2 call, the baseboard pump will still run but it will be low temp water.

The reason I feel I can not hit setpoint during this cold snap(10 below out)is that I have all 3 slab zones returning cold water and mixing with the one baseboard zone return water before returning to bolier. The boiler can not heat the water up fast enough. I guess I may have undersized a bit.
 
  #52  
Old 01-28-14, 05:46 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,159
Received 69 Votes on 61 Posts
OK... Im satisfied other then the boiler circ on CH2 it looks good...

Sorry to waste your time... Im more of a problem finder and not a solver per se'. ( Thats what working with PH'ds and some engineers do to you)

I guess go ahead and change to 1" pipe and move the circ...

Hope it works...

I bet I can find something if I saw more pics...LOL ( Joking)

Actually next I would watch how the boiler reacts to all calls for heat and DHW...

Oh by the way... You can heat the baseboard with 150f water and stays warm enough in that zone??
 
  #53  
Old 01-28-14, 05:50 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,159
Received 69 Votes on 61 Posts
where does my baseboard pump and tstat get wired into if the inboiler pump goes there?
BB pump CH1... ( The boiler pump is connected to terminals below CH1 as in my post #50)

T stat to CH1 t stat low voltage.


The reason I feel I can not hit setpoint during this cold snap(10 below out)is that I have all 3 slab zones returning cold water and mixing with the one baseboard zone return water before returning to bolier. The boiler can not heat the water up fast enough. I guess I may have undersized a bit.
I may disagree....., with the P/S piping and close space tees the boiler should be able to.

But set point meaning going out to the zones?
 
  #54  
Old 01-28-14, 05:53 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 67
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
re-read my edited post about the auxillary terminal. Yeah, my baseboard zones do well with lower temp water, plus I have a 14x14 opening to the second floor so I am getting some heat from the slab to the second floor.

Thanks for all your help. I will keep you guys posted. The pump and fittings came into today. I guess I know what I will be doing this weekend.lol
 
  #55  
Old 01-28-14, 05:56 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,159
Received 69 Votes on 61 Posts
Still I dont know why the boiler pump is on CH2...???

Boiler pump CH1
Baseboard pump CH1
Baseboard t stat CH1 low volt
Slab pumps low volt CH2
 
  #56  
Old 01-28-14, 05:58 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 67
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have tried all 3 speeds on the boiler pump. I have pri/sec. With just one baseboard zone and 3 large slab zones, the return water to the boiler is so much lower than supply temp, the boiler has a hard time getting to temp. Full fire all night 10 or more degrees when real cold out like -10 to -20.

the temps I am referring to is read from the boiler screen via sensors.
 
  #57  
Old 01-28-14, 06:08 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 67
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How can I wire the ch1 pump and bolier pump to just one ch1 terminal?

the boiler pump is on the ch2/system pump terminal. What does system pump mean, isn't that the boiler pump?
 
  #58  
Old 01-28-14, 06:15 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,159
Received 69 Votes on 61 Posts
What speed was the pump on from factory? I would think speed #1 or 2 on the internal pump, no?

Are the slap pumps variable speed?

Did you put the boiler pump back to CH1 as was stated in post #55 as well as the other wireing?
 
  #59  
Old 01-28-14, 06:23 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 67
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am not sure what speed it was. If i keep it at speed 1, the slower flow allows it to get to set point eventually but does not get a chance to modulate down due to the much cooler temps returning. It goes to full fire stays there, hits set point and then shuts off. If I go to speed 3, if it gets to set point, it has a chance to modulate down as the return temps are closer to supply temps. But all the zones need to be calling so it does not short cycle.

I did not put the boiler pump on ch1 because I have no where to wire my bb pump to unless I wire it on the aux pump terminal line 26,27, 28 or the ch2 terminal if i move the boiler pump to ch 1. Not sure how this affects boiler hitting setpoint though. If the boiler is struggling to hit set point at high fire, it must be a sizing problem. when the baseboard calls by itself, no problem hitting setpoint, if slab zones call, no problem. When all zones call and cold....problem.

Ch1 is on 32,33,34
bolier pump is on 23,24,25
 

Last edited by Wrxz24; 01-28-14 at 06:38 PM.
  #60  
Old 01-28-14, 08:31 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,159
Received 69 Votes on 61 Posts
I did not put the boiler pump on ch1 because I have no where to wire my bb pump to
Dont make sense... Read my post#50 again...
 
  #61  
Old 01-29-14, 02:22 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 67
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I went back and looked at it again numerous times

and I must be some kind of idiot. If you look at that diagram, you are saying to wire to line 32,33,34.

Mine is wired to line 23,24,25. My baseboard pump is wired to where the manual says to wire the boiler pump to. My baseboard tstat is wired to the low volt ch1 terminal.

So my question is this, if I remove my baseboard pump from line 32,33,34 and wire the boiler pump to it, where do I wire the baseboard pump? to line 23,24,25?

So I just switch the baseboard and boiler pump?

Not sure if this will make a difference on the boiler hitting set point as both pumps run on a heat call anyway.... but I will give it a try.
 
  #62  
Old 01-29-14, 03:28 AM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,159
Received 69 Votes on 61 Posts
Its says below 32,33,34 there is a line voltage strip... Its below the module it states.


Not sure if this will make a difference
probably not... IDK?
 
  #63  
Old 01-29-14, 03:41 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 67
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Nothing below the terminal strip

That I know of. Just a place for 3 wires...i think. I will check and take pictures tonight and post.
 
  #64  
Old 01-29-14, 05:36 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 567
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
System pump is the pump that circulates water through the zones were as boiler pump pumps water through the boiler. The two systems are usually decoupled from each other with a low loss header or closely spaced tees.
 
  #65  
Old 01-29-14, 06:22 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 67
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So if you have a pump for each zone, no need for system pump.

That is why I get both the radiant zone pumps and bb pump to run during just a radiant zone call.
 
  #66  
Old 01-29-14, 06:35 AM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,159
Received 69 Votes on 61 Posts
That is why I get both the radiant zone pumps and bb pump to run during just a radiant zone call.
Uggg... I would just wire it as stated in my post #55 and let us know how it works..

Yes when the radiant zone calls the BB zone should not of course......
 
  #67  
Old 01-29-14, 07:06 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 67
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I just think it is a limitation on the trimax

I could just but another relay and wire the lead to the ch1 low volt terminal to have the high temp curve.

However i wire the boiler pump, i will get simultaneous pump running from both ch1 and ch2 circuits because there is no setting on the trimax that will allow the pumps for a high temp setting to not run during a low temp call.

There is no way for me to wire it the way you stated in #55

Bb pump and boiler pump can not be wired on one set of terminals unless i pig tail them together? Is that what you mean?
 
Attached Images  
  #68  
Old 01-29-14, 07:59 AM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,159
Received 69 Votes on 61 Posts
Bb pump and boiler pump can not be wired on one set of terminals unless i pig tail them together? Is that what you mean?
Please take a pic of the trimax close up...

According to the instructions there are two seperate connctions to the CH1 terminals.... No pigtailing required...

There is no way for me to wire it the way you stated in #55
From the info I am reading I would have to disagree with this statement...

Per your graph when CH1 or CH2 is calling CH will energize.. ( CH being the internal boiler pump) Since you state you have the CH boiler pump on CH2 thats why both are running on a call....
 
  #69  
Old 01-29-14, 08:21 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 67
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I will take a picture

When I get home tonight but I am almost positive there are no terminals for a second pump but that would be nice if there were.
 
  #70  
Old 01-29-14, 04:46 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 67
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here you go

I see no place to wire two pumps into ch1 terminal.
 
Attached Images  
  #71  
Old 01-29-14, 04:54 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,159
Received 69 Votes on 61 Posts
This is a solo 110 correct?
 
  #72  
Old 01-29-14, 05:00 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 67
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes

It is the solo 110 propane.
 
  #73  
Old 01-29-14, 05:06 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,159
Received 69 Votes on 61 Posts
Says it was supposed to be prewired... Why was it not? How did you find those pump wires?

It says there is a terminal strip below the prestige control...

As in my post #50...

IMO you must get that circ off there....

Plus I cant believe the wires are loose coming from that circ...
 
  #74  
Old 01-29-14, 05:11 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 67
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yup, they are that way from the circ housing. I will get the circ off there(ch2) but i need a spot for my baseboard zone. That is the million dollar question.
 
  #75  
Old 01-29-14, 05:20 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,159
Received 69 Votes on 61 Posts
Did you look below the control for a terminal strip?

Probably a molex strip pigtails from the back or underneath.....

And if it is not there I would contact triangle tube...and in the Mean time I would pigtail it myself if it was me...

Heck thats basically what it is......


 
  #76  
Old 01-29-14, 05:23 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,159
Received 69 Votes on 61 Posts
Again this is what it says.

The CH circulator is prewired to the line
voltage terminal strip on the wiring panel
below the PRESTIGE control module,
 
  #77  
Old 01-29-14, 05:36 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 67
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Will do

Thanks for all your help. Will keep you posted
 
  #78  
Old 01-29-14, 05:42 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,159
Received 69 Votes on 61 Posts
Yes if you pig tail it let us know how the pumps run...!!!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: