Zone not working/no heat demand when theromostat is on

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-07-14, 08:59 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Zone not working/no heat demand when theromostat is on

I'm having a problem with a zone in my house. When the thermostat is turned up there is no heat demand registering on my Tekmar Control and that zone is not getting any heat. I have a Burnham gas boiler. I have four zones in the house the other three are working fine. This one is on the 2nd floor of the house. I took the Honeywell thermostat off the wall, cleaned it, crossed the white and red wires and still no heat demand so I don't think it's the thermostat. I've manually opened the zone valve to get some heat in the upper part of my home. Any ideas what it could be? Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-07-14, 09:10 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: nj
Posts: 576
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You would have to see if you're getting 24 volts to your thermostat. This will cut your search in half.
 
  #3  
Old 01-07-14, 09:13 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I know the thermostat is getting power because the AC is also hooked up to that thermostat and I'm able to turn that off/on.
 
  #4  
Old 01-07-14, 09:22 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: nj
Posts: 576
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The cooling in your particular system uses a separate transformer so you can have one without the other. It's still not a definite that you have 24v there just by testing your cooling circuit.
 
  #5  
Old 01-07-14, 09:26 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Oh. Ok. Unfortunately I don't have a voltage meter to check it. Any other ways to check it?
 
  #6  
Old 01-07-14, 09:35 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: nj
Posts: 576
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Not really. Can you see the wiring from downstairs?
 
  #7  
Old 01-07-14, 09:37 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes. It's a bit of a mess.
 
  #8  
Old 01-07-14, 10:16 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: nj
Posts: 576
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Try to find where the wires from your tstat tie into the wiring downstairs. See if you can get some pics up as well. What tekmar do you have?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: