Gas Boiler circ pump not working

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-26-14, 09:25 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Gas Boiler circ pump not working

my boiler has four zones and four pumps, one of the pumps (Bell & Gossett 100 series) stopped working. I noticed it blew its own fuse as well as the whole system breaker. I changed the fuse and reset the breaker and as soon as I adjusted the thermostat it blew both again. Does the entire pump need replaced?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-26-14, 09:30 AM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 17,799
Received 10 Votes on 8 Posts
Hello and welcome......

Its possible its the pump but it may also be the control...

What type of controls do you have for the pumps? Such as a taco circ relay controller or individual relays?

Let us know...

Take some pics too...
 
  #3  
Old 03-26-14, 09:48 AM
Who's Avatar
Who
Who is offline
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: San Jose
Posts: 2,175
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Pump replacements are pretty simple... and there are pumps that are far more energy efficient than a Series 100, so the new pump can pay itself off in savings.
 
  #4  
Old 03-26-14, 11:10 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
photos

thanks, I break a lot of stuff, so I'm looking forward to it!
I believe they are individual relays (see pictures)
it looks like the pump would be fairly easy to replace, I was just hoping I didn't need to spend $300 right now
 
Attached Images    
  #5  
Old 03-26-14, 11:31 AM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 17,799
Received 10 Votes on 8 Posts
A taco 007 should be a direct replacement...If it is the circ...

Possibly the coupler broke and is binding up the motor?

Do you have a multimeter and know how to use it?

You should check to see if you have 120v at the pump...

007-F5 - Taco 007-F5 - 007 Cast Iron Circulator, 1/25 HP
 
  #6  
Old 03-26-14, 11:36 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I do not have a multimeter, but I can probably come up with one.
Is that a good model? I would like to replace it with a high quality/efficient part. Also, the flanges appear to be offset in that model. Will that create difficulties in installation since my current pumps are aligned flange to flange?
 
  #7  
Old 03-26-14, 11:40 AM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 17,799
Received 10 Votes on 8 Posts
No there is no offset...

Measure the distance between the two flanges on your existing pump...Tell us what that is... Just to make sure the spacing is good...

Those 100 series pumps you have are electric hogs.. The 007 will use less electric...

First off you need to test the non working pump for power. You may have another issue and it may not be the pump at all...
 

Last edited by lawrosa; 03-26-14 at 12:10 PM.
  #8  
Old 03-26-14, 11:55 AM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 23,539
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Maybe 'offset' is the wrong word?

Perhaps 'flange rotation' is a better choice?

The 007 pump is available as 'standard', and with flanges rotated 90

Standard:

007-F5 - Taco 007-F5 - 007 Cast Iron Circulator, 1/25 HP

Rotated flange:

007-F5-8IFC - Taco 007-F5-8IFC - 007 Cast Iron Circulator with Integral Flow Check, 1/25 HP (Rotated Flange)
 
  #9  
Old 03-26-14, 12:07 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 568
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sounds like you may have a dead short, check to make sure the wire is connected properly inside the pump and that the wire clamp is not too tight causing a short.
 
  #10  
Old 03-27-14, 12:18 AM
Who's Avatar
Who
Who is offline
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: San Jose
Posts: 2,175
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am a Grundfos 15-58 3 speed admirer... like lawrosa said that Series 100 is 1.75 amps or around 200 watts vs 55/70/85 watts for the Grundfos depending on speed - probably fine on lowest speed and it costs under $90.

My series 100 used to do cont circ all winter... replacing it, had less than a 2 year payoff in electrical savings.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: