no heat downstair, but upstairs good, gas boiler, baseboard heat. themos fine

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-03-14, 12:48 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
no heat downstair, but upstairs good, gas boiler, baseboard heat. themos fine

Hi:

Have a Weil-McLain Gas Boiler CGi cast iron boiler with 3 zone baseboard heat, 3 separate thermostats and Honeywell zone valves (similar to V8043). The system was working fine for a year.

Now a problem: Zone 1 upstairs works fine (has separate thermostat gas boiler turns on and heats fine. Zone 2 and 3 downstairs with separate themostats turn on, but gas boiler does not ignite. I switched all thermostats and they are all working fine, The valves move when I call for heat for Zone 2 and Zone 3, looks like the flu opens, but boiler never ignites. It ignites when I put upstairs Zone 1 on (and I can heat up downstairs like that) but wanted to solve the problem.

I think the thermos work, zone valves work, good pressure in system. Problem lies with no ignite for Zone 2 and 3 but ignites for Zone 1.

What parts should I buy or replace (should I jump wires). Thanks.
Regards
Daren
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-03-14, 01:09 PM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 23,539
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Honeywell zone valves (similar to V8043).
Similar or not, we would like to know what they ARE, please post the model number of the zone valves.

A thermostat can work and open the zone valve, but the 'endswitch' in the zone valve that tells the boiler to fire can be bad and the boiler won't fire.
 
  #3  
Old 04-03-14, 01:15 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 2,698
Received 11 Votes on 11 Posts
Darin,
Your zone valve has 4 terminals. Two wires come from the t-stat and open the valve, the other two go to the boiler to fire it up on a call for heat. Since they open your t-stat circuit is fine. Find the point where the two wires from each valve go to TT on the boiler. It will be the same location that zone 1 is tied into.
You may just have a loose connection.

I doubt if it's serious since Z1 is working and 2 & 3 have the same issue. If you find the bad connection you'll find the problem. Redo the wires if that's the case and you'll be fine.

Good Luck,
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: