High Limit setting on Raypak Boiler


  #1  
Old 10-22-14, 10:11 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 36
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
High Limit setting on Raypak Boiler

I have a Raypak Boiler H3-0180R with a Honeywell L6008G aquastat. I only have (or only see) a low limit setting on the aquastat - the boiler kicks off at 150 degrees - I would think it should get to 180 (or better). How do you adjust the high limit setting on this boiler?

Thanks.

Adam
 
  #2  
Old 10-22-14, 03:25 PM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 23,538
Received 7 Votes on 5 Posts
Hi Adam,

From what I can see, your boiler is a TWO STAGE unit and that 6008 control may be what controls the staging of the high fire and the low fire.

edit: Yes, that's exactly what it is... quote from aquastat instructions:

L6008G—is used as a 2-stage Aquastat® controller to cycle 2-stage gas valve.
The HIGH LIMIT control should be in the lower comparment, above the gas valve, on the left side, behind the cover.

Is the last letter of your boiler model definitely an " R " ? or is it possibly a " B " ?

Do you have the manuals for the system?

Raypack installation manual

Raypack operator manual
 
  #3  
Old 10-22-14, 03:33 PM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 23,538
Received 7 Votes on 5 Posts
the boiler kicks off at 150 degrees - I would think it should get to 180 (or better).
By the way... at this time of year when only minimal heat is usually need to keep the home comfy, it's very possible that your thermostat is being satisfied before the water temperature reaches the high limit setting.

There's nothing saying that a boiler HAS to fire to high limit.

If the thermostat satisfies, the burner will shut down.

Does it shut down at 150 even when you push the thermostat all the way up?

Just saying this because it might be possible that there's nothing wrong.

If you can heat your home with lower temperature water, then do so! Save the money on the extra fuel it takes to bring the water up another 30 degrees.
 
  #4  
Old 10-22-14, 03:43 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 36
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the reply - yes, it could be a 'B'. So what you are saying is the high limit is not set by the aquastat, but by another control that is part of the boiler itself?

And yes, if I turn the thermostat all the way up, it will still kick off at 150.

Thanks - Adam
 
  #5  
Old 10-22-14, 03:45 PM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 23,538
Received 7 Votes on 5 Posts
Factory settings on the HIGH LIMIT is 180F.

Factory setting on the 6008 is 160F.

If the settings are significantly different than this, set them back to factory settings.
 
  #6  
Old 10-22-14, 03:46 PM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 23,538
Received 7 Votes on 5 Posts
So what you are saying is the high limit is not set by the aquastat, but by another control that is part of the boiler itself?

And yes, if I turn the thermostat all the way up, it will still kick off at 150.
Well, high limit IS set by an aquastat, but not the one you see ( the 6008 ).

Behind that cover is ANOTHER aquastat and that one is your high limit.
 
  #7  
Old 10-22-14, 04:29 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 36
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I just don't see it. Looking at the boiler again - there is an 'electronic fast response sensor'. There are 2 indicator lights on it 1- Over Temp Shut Down and 2 - Sensor Failure. When the temp hits 150, the Sensor Fail light comes on then the furnace shuts down. I wonder if this is what controls the high limit?

This board and probe was just replaced last year - hard to believe it would go bad in just one year.
 
  #8  
Old 10-23-14, 07:33 AM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 23,538
Received 7 Votes on 5 Posts
The high limit control should be directly above the electronic sensor I believe...

Did you set the 6008 back to factory setting ( 160 ) ?
 
  #9  
Old 10-23-14, 02:34 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 36
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Just don't see it. I scheduled a service call for next week

If I set the low limit (6008) to 160 - once it hits 150, it will cycle on and off every 10 seconds or so - until the thermostats stop calling for heat. Set it a 140 - this way burners stay off when the temp is between 140 and 150.
 
  #10  
Old 10-23-14, 02:57 PM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 23,538
Received 7 Votes on 5 Posts
If I set the low limit (6008) to 160 - once it hits 150, it will cycle on and off every 10 seconds or so - until the thermostats stop calling for heat. Set it a 140 - this way burners stay off when the temp is between 140 and 150.
Yeah, there's something going on there, especially since you are getting that 'sensor fail' error light.

Just don't see it.
Can you take some pictures of the control compartment? We might be able to spot it.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: