aqua stat l6006A


  #1  
Old 12-25-14, 10:09 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
aqua stat l6006A

Can i put old aqua stat in new indirect water heater or is it advisable to replace it is same model water heater but their aqua stat # is l4080B-1352
 
  #2  
Old 12-25-14, 10:11 AM
T
Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,174
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
If it fits in the well, then why not.
Provided it performs the same functions.
You do run the risk of having an older and perhaps inaccurate device.
It may also be prone to fail earlier due to being used.
 
  #3  
Old 12-25-14, 10:31 AM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 23,538
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 6 Posts
Roger, did you end up determining that the indirect is what was causing your pressure problem? And you are replacing it now?

http://www.doityourself.com/forum/bo...-too-high.html
 
  #4  
Old 12-25-14, 10:57 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Yes i left the water heater piping out of the loop for a day and everything worked fine put it back in last night same problem again today high psi so i think your assumptions were correct just trying to figure out best replacement for me i would like to keep replacement as simple as possible
 
  #5  
Old 12-25-14, 12:26 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 14,403
Received 39 Likes on 37 Posts
One problem you may have is the differential between opening & closing temperatures. I couldn't find such spec's on either aquastat.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: