Burnham ES2 with IQ Outdoor Reset Module Issues


  #1  
Old 01-08-15, 07:30 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Burnham ES2 with IQ Outdoor Reset Module Issues

My thermostat is set to 70 but my house is 63.

Can somebody please look over my settings. I keep messing around with them and I'm not sure if they are correct? What settings can I change to make the temp reach 70?

Any help would be greatly appreciated. System is new and was working fine until the temp dropped to 15 degrees.

I have a Indirect water heater

HL = 180
dF = 15
Or = 0
PP = 2
St = 140
Pt = On
dh = dh


IQ Outdoor Air Reset
DS = 180
PT = 0
SS = 170
tb = 20
Lo = 0
Ho = 70
Lb = 110
Hb = 190
Lt = 130
 
  #2  
Old 01-08-15, 07:56 PM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 19,766
Upvotes: 0
Received 8 Upvotes on 6 Posts
I don't see anything terribly out of line Billy...

HL = 180 <-- set this at 190F also

IQ Outdoor Air Reset
DS = 180
PT = 0
SS = 170

tb = 20 <-- try shortening this "Boost Time" to 10 . This setting will boost water temperature after xx minutes if the heat call has not satisfied.

Lo = 0 <-- if you raise this setting the boiler water will run hotter at higher temperatures. It MIGHT help you a bit to raise it. Try 10 .

Ho = 70

Lb = 110 <-- this won't help the current problem I don't think, but this should be a bit higher.. say 130

Hb = 190 <-- this is already pretty much as high as you want it.
Lt = 130



When the system is running, what temperature water are you getting (boiler gauge reading?) (or bt reading)

What SETPOINT (Sp) does the control report is being targeted?
 
  #3  
Old 01-08-15, 08:22 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 17,526
Received 78 Upvotes on 70 Posts
I dont think now is the time to try to mess with the settings...

Im calling it a night so cant help now, but cant you just disconnect the ODR and run the boiler to normal set point until you have time to repair/troubleshoot?


Troop?
 
  #4  
Old 01-08-15, 08:23 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
NJ Trooper thank you so much for the response.

I made all the changes you recommend.

When the system is running I see

BT = starts running at 165 goes down to 160 then goes up to 180 shuts off then reaches 199 starts going back down
SP = 180
 
  #5  
Old 01-08-15, 08:27 PM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 19,766
Upvotes: 0
Received 8 Upvotes on 6 Posts
Sounds like the temp is already maxed out. Changing settings might not help much.

What kind of heat emitters do you have? fin-tube baseboard? Is so, when was the last time covers were removed and dust vacuumed out of them? Makes a difference... even a thin coat of dust can cut down quite a bit on heat output.
 
  #6  
Old 01-08-15, 08:28 PM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 19,766
Upvotes: 0
Received 8 Upvotes on 6 Posts
BT = starts running at 165 goes down to 160 then goes up to 180 shuts off then reaches 199 starts going back down
When you say 'shuts off', do you mean that the burner shuts off, or ALSO the circulator pump?
 
  #7  
Old 01-08-15, 08:38 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
The SP says 180 and the HL says 190

I didn't see that you said to change HL = 180 <-- set this at 190F also
I changed that as well.

I have fin-tube baseboard and I have never taken the covers off to vacuum.

Just the burner shuts off once the BT hits 180
 
  #8  
Old 01-08-15, 08:47 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Ok now it changed

BT goes up to 190 then the burner shuts off
Goes up to 209 then drops back down to 174 then starts back up again.

BT drops to 161 then goes back up to 190 then repeats
 
  #9  
Old 01-08-15, 08:50 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the help. Im going to monitor it and give you an update in the morning.
 
  #10  
Old 01-08-15, 09:03 PM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 19,766
Upvotes: 0
Received 8 Upvotes on 6 Posts
Sounds like it's running pretty much flat out... my system is too, I think everyone's is!

Cleaning that dust will help a bit, you will definitely get more heat output from the baseboard. A bit of work, but worth it IMHO...
 
  #11  
Old 01-09-15, 03:59 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
NJ Trooper those changes worked out last night. When i woke up this am it was 70 and stayed 70 all day.

Thanks again
 
  #12  
Old 01-09-15, 04:10 PM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 19,766
Upvotes: 0
Received 8 Upvotes on 6 Posts
It has been a bit warmer here today... imagine up by you also?

Hopefully if our bones are chilled again like they were, it will still be OK!
 
  #13  
Old 02-16-15, 07:25 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
With the outside temp being -10 with the wind chill here in NY can I change these settings to get a little help? House is 62 with thermostat set at 70

IQ Outdoor Air Reset
LO= setting is 10 can I change it to higher like 15-20?

HL = 190 - Can I change that to 200?

Would these changes help?
 
  #14  
Old 02-16-15, 09:38 AM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 19,766
Upvotes: 0
Received 8 Upvotes on 6 Posts
As cold as it is, that unit must be running 100% duty cycle then... non-stop, right?

Changing the LO at this point isn't going to do anything, it's already at it's maximum setpoint.

You will get some extra heat if you increase it to 200F ...

Have you removed the covers from the radiators and vacuumed out the dust? If not, DO IT! It WILL make a difference if they are packed up with dust...

If you can't get the heat out of the boiler and into the home, you can adjust the temps all you want and nothing will change.
 
  #15  
Old 02-16-15, 05:46 PM
rbeck's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,387
Upvotes: 0
Received 61 Upvotes on 51 Posts
Trooper I agree with everything except the LB setting. It is defaulted to 110f which was raised from 70f way back. I feel 110f is too high I would rather see 100 or even 90f.
The LB is nothing more than the bottom of the heating curve. In other words if it is set at 110f and HO (High Outdoor Air) temp. So at 70f OD the boiler water temp will be 110f. In reality it will be 130f. The LT is 130f. So any setpoint below 130f the control will still go to 130f. the industry says the LB should be set at the thermostat setting
The LO should be set to the areas OD design temperature. If he changes it to 15f than he would be at 180f at 15f instead of 0f OD temp.
If you raise the HO 10f from 70 to 80fit will normally raise the indoor water temp by about 4-5f.
Take a look at the pix, self explanis.
Name:  HO Air.png
Views: 703
Size:  20.1 KB

Name:  Minimum Water.png
Views: 623
Size:  17.8 KB
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: