bad t-stat?


  #1  
Old 11-08-15, 04:36 PM
4
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
bad t-stat?

i have a simple steam heat furnace. had a fuse problem which i fixed. could not get it to kick on until i bypassed the t-stat. (2 wire t-stat, red and white wires). bought a new t-stat, programmed the cycle settings(2 simple dip switches) and still no good. bypased t-stat and the furnace runs, i'm thinking defective new t-stat. it's a simple honeywell CT87K model. any thoughts?
 
  #2  
Old 11-08-15, 04:54 PM
Z
Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Southeastern Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,362
Received 42 Votes on 41 Posts
It seems to me rather than 2 bad t'stats, the problem would be the wiring from the t-stat down to the furnace.
 
  #3  
Old 11-08-15, 04:55 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New England
Posts: 10,524
Received 37 Votes on 34 Posts
The hvac pros will be along, but did you bypass the t-stat at the boiler or at the stat. If at the boiler I would question the wire inbetween.

Best,
Bud

You beat me dad
 

Last edited by Bud9051; 11-08-15 at 04:56 PM. Reason: comment
  #4  
Old 11-08-15, 07:05 PM
NJT's Avatar
NJT
NJT is offline
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 23,539
Received 4 Votes on 3 Posts
You both beat me!

Lougean, do you have a multimeter and know how to use it?
 
  #5  
Old 11-09-15, 08:51 AM
Z
Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Southeastern Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,362
Received 42 Votes on 41 Posts
You beat me dad
Wow – we get the same idea the same minute. Twilight Zone –lol.
 
  #6  
Old 11-09-15, 09:15 AM
4
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i had same result at both ends of the t-stat wire. i have a multimeter and know how to use it.
 
  #7  
Old 11-09-15, 10:07 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,557
Received 1,599 Votes on 1,473 Posts
If you short the wires at the thermostat and the boiler runs..... then you have a stat issue.

When you connect to that CT87K stat.... be sure the R jumper is in place. You'll connect to R and W.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: