Circulator motor keeps tripping

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-23-16, 06:26 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 372
Circulator motor keeps tripping

Every other day about my boiler will trip. Its always the circulator motor. If I push he little red button on the motor and then the bigger button on the electrical box it'll fire right up. I pulled the motor out and it spins just fine. Could the winding be goin bad and is there anyway to test the motor? What other causes could it be?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-24-16, 06:45 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 2,847
Likes Received: 1
Is the circulator and the rest of the boiler on the same 120-V branch circuit? If so, how do you know for sure that it's the circulator causing the trip? Did this problem just start out of the blue?

and then the bigger button on the electrical box it'll fire right up.
What electrical box are you referring to? Photos would help.

What is the circulator and boiler model?

You can disconnect the motor and capacitor from the electrical feed, and measure the resistance of the winding to the neutral or ground. De-energize the circuit first, of course.
 
  #3  
Old 06-24-16, 08:52 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 372
Yes it started tripping all of a sudden. It'll work fine for a day or two then trip. The motor is an older marathon and it doesn't have a capacitor on it. I went down there last night and opened the transformer and spun the squirrel cage and it moves freely.
 
  #4  
Old 06-24-16, 09:54 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 686
Likes Received: 1
Do you mean burner motor? If so I would replace it and check or change the coupling too.
 
  #5  
Old 06-24-16, 11:41 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 372
Yea I guess you call it that. I'm trying to find a replacement with the capacitor
 
  #6  
Old 06-24-16, 12:44 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 686
Likes Received: 1
What make of burner, need speed of 1725 or 3450 rpm? It would have to be pretty old to be a 1725.The newer burners come with capacitor. Carlin Beckett or some other burner?
 
  #7  
Old 06-24-16, 01:17 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 372
It's 1725. It's a Weil mCclain
 
  #8  
Old 06-24-16, 01:18 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 686
Likes Received: 1
For example:https://www.amazon.com/Burner-Motor-...re-bullets-btf frame number and speed is needed. This will fit many brands.
 
  #9  
Old 06-24-16, 01:25 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 372
Sweet. Will putting a motor with twice the rpm hurt anything or will it run even better?
 
  #10  
Old 06-24-16, 01:31 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 686
Likes Received: 1
You must have the right speed and frame number. Should be written on the old burner motor somewhere.
 
  #11  
Old 06-24-16, 01:57 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 372
It is. It says 1725. So that's what I gotta go with?
 
  #12  
Old 06-24-16, 02:00 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,673
Likes Received: 113
Yes... that's the speed you need to go with.

Is there a model or motor number on the plate ?
 
  #13  
Old 06-24-16, 02:16 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 686
Likes Received: 1
I wouldn't sweat the cap. How long did the old one last? Did not see your speed when you first stated it.Most 1725's comes with a feature where you can change the rotation if needed , most times it's not needed to change,depends on the oil pump.
 
  #14  
Old 06-24-16, 06:34 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 372
There's a long # on it. It reads modbpc48s17s102b
 
  #15  
Old 06-24-16, 07:34 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 686
Likes Received: 1
Weil McClain is more likely your boiler not burner. How about this:Emerson Electric 3196 Split Phase Oil Burner 1 8 HP 1 Phase 1725 RPM Motor S5 | eBay This is a 48N frame. You would have to find the frame number on your old one.
 
  #16  
Old 06-26-16, 06:38 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 372
Ok it has a 48 on it so I'm guessing it's a 48 frame. Also says S type on it. So will that motor you posted work?
 
  #17  
Old 06-26-16, 07:35 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 686
Likes Received: 1
I believe S stands for short shaft.So if your coupling is good and too long you could trim it.Trim too long and it will not fit or might bind so be careful.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes