How to TEST Honeywell Aquastat when it is not installed

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-05-18, 07:06 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 176
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How to TEST Honeywell Aquastat when it is not installed

Hi,
I have 5 aquastat I bought it real cheap from HVAC Guy and I want to test it beforehand before I can try to install anywhere. Question is how do I install them. Since I have multiple properties and Aquastat do go bad which create emergency. To put off emergency I want to keep this aquastat in stock. I can always buy NEW one once emergency is avoided.

I have following Honeywell Aquastat Models:
L8148E 1141
L8148B 1007
L8148E 1166

Here is how I believe i can test and please correct me if I am wrong:
1) Connect Thermostat Wire to TWO Thermostat connector (Usually T and TV or Written Thermostat) on Aquastat.
2) Connect 120V Power Black and White at L1 and L2 (Line 1 and Line 2) from Electric Outlet. This will provide 120V to Aquastat
3) Jump Thermostat Wire which will technically call for Heat.
4) Terminal C1 and C2 should provide 120V when Heat being called.
5) Terminal B1 and B2 should provide 24V.

Am I in right direction ?. Only one thing i am not sure is how am I going to simulate temperature of where since it is not connected to boiler ? Without being Aquastat Well inside boiler, will it provide me 24V at B1 and B2 and 120V at C1 and C2 ?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-05-18, 07:32 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,648
Received 517 Votes on 487 Posts
will it provide me 24V at B1 and B2 and 120V at C1 and C2 ?
Yes..... that is correct.

You can't check the temperature setting part without hot water.
 
  #3  
Old 02-06-18, 07:43 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 176
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Pete,
Thank you for your confirmation.

Reason I am getting 24V at B1/B2 is due to fat that Thermostat Probe is getting room temprature which is below High Limit Temp set
in Aquastat ? eg. if it is set to 180 F and room tempurature is 70 F it will send 24V to B1/B2

What if I heat up water with 190 F in Cup and immerse probe in Cup, will it cut off 24V to B1/B2 To complete test ?
 
  #4  
Old 02-06-18, 10:52 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,648
Received 517 Votes on 487 Posts
Yes...... the circulator power would remain but the burner power would be shut off.
(high limit reached)
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: