Beckett Burner Issues

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-22-19, 09:22 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Beckett Burner Issues

Beckett Burner IssuesHi all,
Newbie to the site, but I'm looking forward to learning from the thousands of years' worth of experience here. I have a Beckett AFG burner, with a Beckett 7505 relay, and an oil supplied heating system. The heat isn't working. I have reset the power with the service cut off switch, watched the relay start up with all the lights staying on for one second, and then nothing. I'll demand heat and nothing. No cycling, no anything. I have 1/4 tank's worth of oil, which having (2) 275 tanks, equates to a little over 100 gallons. I opened the fuel line to the furnace and did confirm there was a supply to the system. I replaced the relay, with no success. I disconnected the motor and connected it to power. It ran fine. Does anyone have any other suggestions? Thanks in advance.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-22-19, 09:39 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,435
Received 36 Votes on 33 Posts
Confirm proper voyage to the primary with your meter.
Is this a boiler running off of an aquastat? A furnace running off of a thermostat? What’s between the T terminals?
 
  #3  
Old 10-22-19, 10:04 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That was confirmed yesterday. Furnace running off a thermostat. Two ecobee thermostats in two zones running forced air, and the basement has an old school dial running baseboards. There is piece of copper jumping them to themselves.
 
  #4  
Old 10-22-19, 10:06 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,435
Received 36 Votes on 33 Posts
So what voltage do you have at the primary?
 
  #5  
Old 10-22-19, 10:27 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
When I checked it, it was 24.
 
  #6  
Old 10-22-19, 10:37 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,435
Received 36 Votes on 33 Posts
No, the high voltage input.
It runs in the back.

Typical furnace wiring | Beckett 7505 User Manual | Page 7 / 12
 
  #7  
Old 10-22-19, 11:50 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OK...so I just got back home after purchasing a contractor's tool. It is showing ohms greater than 50, and 114/115 volts...
 
  #8  
Old 10-22-19, 12:00 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,435
Received 36 Votes on 33 Posts
So is this a boiler or furnace?
 
  #9  
Old 10-22-19, 12:01 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It is a furnace. Only used for heating with oil.
 
  #10  
Old 10-22-19, 12:06 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,435
Received 36 Votes on 33 Posts
It doesn’t sound as if your calling for heat. You said you had 2 thermostats. What zoning control are you using?
 
  #11  
Old 10-22-19, 12:08 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have two ecobee controls upstairs for two zones, and an old school dial downstairs which controls the temp for baseboard heating. Ive got all three calling for heat.
 
  #12  
Old 10-22-19, 12:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The one downstairs is a Honeywell. The call for heat has been on for 20+ mins, and the display of the contractors tool is showing standby for 22 mins. But it does seem like there is no call coming through to the burner. Which is why I had originally replaced the relay.
 
  #13  
Old 10-22-19, 12:19 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,435
Received 36 Votes on 33 Posts
You said this is a forced air furnace, right?
A furnace would have nothing to do with baseboard heating.
 
  #14  
Old 10-22-19, 12:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Soooooo....Therein may be an issue? Ex Father in law installed a new electric hot water heater to supply water during the summer months instead of using oil to heat it in the summer. Im trying to both trace lines and call him to see if he connected the new tank to the baseboards. I know the basement has baseboards. The upstairs, however, is definitely forced air. Vents in the floors and tops of the walls in the bedroom.
 
  #15  
Old 10-22-19, 12:30 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,435
Received 36 Votes on 33 Posts
What you are describing is a boiler.
Do you have hot water coils in the air handlers?
Post a picture of your setup.
 
  #16  
Old 10-22-19, 12:54 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here is a pic of the old boiler. While I'm waiting my 180 seconds for the next photo, here is what I have and what I think...the boiler had all the valves closed, including a supply line. There are four valves. A supply and return line to the furnace and heating system, a supply line for the water throughout the house, and a supply line to fill the heater. The line that runs out of the top of the heater, which I am assuming was the supply line that gave hot water to the house, was cut and never recapped. The supply line with feeds the boiler with new water, as well as the other two lines connected to the furnace, were all closed. When I went to open them all, since the line on top wasn't capped which I'm assuming sent hot water to the house, as the tank was supplied with new water, water came out of the uncapped line. I'm going to cap that and try again. In this pic, the two valves in front are supply/return for the boiler. The bottom valve is the supply to fill the boiler. On top, and not really visible, is the line that is cut and not capped, which I am assuming fed the house. I think the father in law just didn't finish the job fully when he was done. He's 80...lol...

Name:  b1.jpg
Views: 97
Size:  89.0 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 10-22-19 at 06:43 PM. Reason: reoriented picture
  #17  
Old 10-22-19, 12:58 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here is a pic of the furnace.
 
Attached Images  
  #18  
Old 10-22-19, 12:58 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,435
Received 36 Votes on 33 Posts
That’s a water heater, not a boiler, and probably isn’t the reason your burner isn’t starting.
The second picture is of your boiler.
Check the aquastat. See if it’s closing to start the burner.
 
  #19  
Old 10-22-19, 01:01 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Nothing is happening with it when I call for heat. No clicks, lights, or beeps.
 
  #20  
Old 10-22-19, 01:29 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,435
Received 36 Votes on 33 Posts
You need to check the aquastat.
 
  #21  
Old 10-22-19, 01:33 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What should I check for? It's showing the temp at 66, set at 190.
 
  #22  
Old 10-22-19, 01:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Settings on the aquastat:
low temp is 156
high temp is 190
Z/I switch is in “I” indirect
economy was off

I changed the setting to:
low temp off
high temp 190
Z/I switch to “Z”
economy to 3 (three zones, two upstairs, one down)
 

Last edited by RI Pete; 10-22-19 at 02:17 PM.
  #23  
Old 10-22-19, 01:51 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,435
Received 36 Votes on 33 Posts
There will be contacts inside that turn the burner on and off. See if they are getting power and see if they are open or closed.
 
  #24  
Old 10-22-19, 02:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here's what it looks like...Also, I can't begin to thank you enough. Where are you located? If I'm ever within 100 miles, I've got a bottle of scotch with your name on it...
 
Attached Images   
  #25  
Old 10-22-19, 04:15 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,435
Received 36 Votes on 33 Posts
Do you have a pump control center? Or is it just the single circulator pump?
I only see one set of control wires coming into the aquastat. That’s where the burner and pump by the boiler should be commanded on and off.
 
  #26  
Old 10-22-19, 06:47 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,245
Received 381 Votes on 358 Posts
Thread moved to the boiler forums.

Do you have a voltmeter ?
Check for 120vAC on the service switch in the right hand picture.
There may be another service switch shut off somewhere.
 
  #27  
Old 10-23-19, 06:48 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4,036
Received 18 Votes on 18 Posts
Hi, if you put a jumper across the 2 terminals to the top left of that control the burner should fire up
Geo
 
  #28  
Old 10-23-19, 10:31 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I only have the one circulator pump.

There isn't another switch, I'm 99% sure, but will check the voltage.

Do I disconnect the wires that are on there to jump it? What will that do if it does fire up?

Thanks all...
 
  #29  
Old 10-23-19, 11:26 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4,036
Received 18 Votes on 18 Posts
The boiler should start and run as if the Tstat is calling for heat, also I see in the pic what looks like 3 switches that are all OFF, what are they for?
Geo
 
  #30  
Old 10-23-19, 12:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, the boiler should start, but it isn't. Checked power to the aquastat...119V. relay powers up, shows the lights for a second, then nothing.

The switches you see in the background are left over from the previous owners old system.

Also, isn't firing up when jumped.
 
  #31  
Old 10-23-19, 12:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OK...so here's the latest.
Aquastat...powers up, lights are good, 119V heading to the relay
Relay changed out to a new one.
Tested/cleaned cadeye
ran motor straight to power and it works

Obviously something isn't working between the aquastat and relay, right? Not telling it to ignite?
 
  #32  
Old 10-23-19, 02:27 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4,036
Received 18 Votes on 18 Posts
What is the model #of the aquastat.
Geo
 
  #33  
Old 10-23-19, 03:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry....it's a Hydrostat. 3250.
 
  #34  
Old 10-23-19, 06:58 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4,036
Received 18 Votes on 18 Posts
Check out page 10 on this link.
https://s3.amazonaws.com/s3.supplyho...50-install.pdf
Geo
 
  #35  
Old 10-24-19, 07:50 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So I followed the troubleshooting guide on the Hydrostat...looks like that isn't the problem...I'm gonna cave and call someone in. Thanks for the advice!
 
  #36  
Old 10-25-19, 08:16 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,435
Received 36 Votes on 33 Posts
Who does your burner servicing? They may be able to assist.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: