Wiring for hot water in-floor furnace

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-01-20, 10:46 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring for hot water in-floor furnace

This is the relay in my hot water furnace, on the left side the wires are...
top small one runs to my zone valves upstairs
The second one run to the furnace as well and the next one below it.
the bottom red wire runs to downstairs zone valvas

on the right side
top run to 2 circulators pumps for the house heating
the bottom runs to the circulators to my domestic hot water.

problem I'm having is that the power going to my home heating circulators is not getting power. All the others seem to be working fine. Anybody have an idea of why my circulator for the house are not getting power. I have swapped out the relay already so it's not that, thanks for any help that may come my way.

 

Last edited by PJmax; 12-01-20 at 05:18 PM. Reason: resized/labedled pic
  #2  
Old 12-01-20, 12:40 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,956
Received 88 Votes on 83 Posts
Hi, is this relay controlled by a thermostat? Any model # on that relay?
Geo 🇺🇸
 
  #3  
Old 12-01-20, 02:38 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes that's what's it's for, it seems power is not getting to the circulator pumps.
This is on the side of it
 

Last edited by PJmax; 12-01-20 at 04:40 PM. Reason: added pic from link
  #4  
Old 12-01-20, 03:38 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,956
Received 88 Votes on 83 Posts
Ok got it, is the zone valve opening on a call for heat, what type of zone valves do you have? Normally the zone valves have an end switch which will call the boiler on, post some pics of the valve, how many of these relays do you have , is there 1 for each zone?
Geo 🇺🇸
 
  #5  
Old 12-01-20, 04:26 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There is only one relay like that one, I have 5 zone valves upstairs and 4 down. I took a picture of the zone valve case, they are kind of different they work off of a heather that pushes out a pin to open the valve.

Zone valve, scroll down

 

Last edited by PJmax; 12-01-20 at 04:39 PM. Reason: added pic from link
  #6  
Old 12-01-20, 05:20 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
The CT-24 wires like a standard three wire valve.
1 - power open
2 - common (T)
3 - T


I went thru and labeled your pictures.
I added labeling to the relay but can't see which wire is which terminal at the top.

You have a wiring nightmare.
Nine zone valves ??
How many thermostats ?

Typically on a system like this a controller is used. The reason for that is you are not supposed to mix transformers within a system. With nine zone valves you should have three transformers according to the zone valve manufacturer. If you do have three transformer that means those transformers will be sharing a common leg. That presents a phasing problem.

On the relay the A1 and A2 are the coil wires. Technically those two wires must connect to all nine zone valves to monitor when they open.

I consider myself a wiring expert but I may not be able to help you here.
 
  #7  
Old 12-01-20, 05:55 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The guy that put this in did a very bad job, the wiring does look like a nightmare. I believe there is only one transformer. A lot of wires are twisted together all around that relay. How would I go about fixing the wiring? Put in 2 control moduals?

The one transformer is hooked into the top of that relay, the small wire


Any advice would be great, going to try and get it going as is now but plan to try and fix it proper. Thanks for you time in this and could you like parts if you can. No worries if you don't want to cheers
 

Last edited by Stephen Little; 12-01-20 at 06:49 PM.
  #8  
Old 12-02-20, 07:02 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,956
Received 88 Votes on 83 Posts
Hi, you havenít said how many Tstatís you have , it seems you donít have 9, seems like you are controlling more than one zone per Tstat.
Maybe post some pics of the whole boiler system may help.
Geo 🇺🇸
 
  #9  
Old 12-02-20, 10:45 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have 5 up and 4 down, I'm at work atm will get pic later when I'm off. It looks like he has all the tstat wire twisted together upstairs with one wire running down of I Remeber right. All the down stairs ones are the same then one wire some them all goes to the relay (red wire at bottom left of pic). Not 100% on that but pretty sure, I'll know more when I grt home..

Thanks
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: