Tapcon concrete anchors for concrete

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-29-16, 01:42 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Tapcon concrete anchors for concrete

I purchased 1/4" x 1 3/4" tapcons. The label underlying on the box says I need 3/16" x 3 1/2" masonry or Tapcon bit.

The width is correct that needs to be smaller than anchor width. But it says about 3 1/2" drill bit.

I plan to use the whole length of tapcons ...1 3/4 " long.. Do I need to go all way down to 3 1/2" with drill bit? I know common sense says no.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-29-16, 02:22 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,809
Received 938 Votes on 875 Posts
No.... you can just go slightly deeper than the tapcon length.

The bits are longer so as to accommodate the longest tapcon size. Sometimes the length comes in handy when you drill thru a board into the masonry.

You can put tape on the bit as a stop point or I have premade picks that I put into the hole to check the depth. You can use a 16D common nail too.
 
  #3  
Old 06-29-16, 03:14 PM
C
Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,138
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Agree, about 1/4" extra is good. I've found you need to blow the dust out of the hole after drilling, especially if you are drilling the floor for a wall plate or whatever. Not so critical on walls. Otherwise the dust will interfere with the fastener seating all the way or cause it to strip.
 
  #4  
Old 06-29-16, 03:27 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank, Pete.

Another thing pops up after the posting. Are they tapcons really anchor screws? Typical anchors' legs flare up when tightened. These tapcons look normal; threads may have longer outer diameter.
 
  #5  
Old 06-29-16, 03:37 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am aware of the need to blow out of the hole. I have no air compressor, but a small brush. I think I can blow it out with water hose and wait until dried.
 
  #6  
Old 06-29-16, 03:45 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,809
Received 938 Votes on 875 Posts
Tapcons are case hardened fasteners. They are a one shot thing. If you install it in a hole and need to take it out.... the fastener and the hole should not be reused.

Use any kind of empty squirt bottle like an old condiment bottle to blow the dust out.
Some dust left behind is ok.

Name:  CondimentSqueezeBottleWhite_x.jpg
Views: 206
Size:  7.4 KB
 
  #7  
Old 06-29-16, 05:03 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I like Squirt bottle! I may drink it with water on hot day. Thank PJMax.
 
  #8  
Old 06-29-16, 06:22 PM
XSleeper's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 25,502
Received 584 Votes on 536 Posts
You drill the hole deeper so that the dust and particles of concrete that the screw sheds will have a place to fall. I drill the holes a good 1" deeper than the screw to make SURE nothing will make it bottom out. I have never blown dust out of a tapcon hole. http://www.tapcon.com/support

You need to make sure the hole is clean if you are using a different type of anchor that uses epoxy.

Blowing concrete dust is not good anyway. (Silicosis) Vacuuming is better. Water would probably just turn it into cake in the bottom of the hole. If i want to clean the dust (like if I need to caulk or chase the screw with caulk), I wIll vaccum as i drill... running the drill up and down many times to finally clean the hole. It also helps the screw go in easier if you run the drill up and down a few times as you clean the hole.
 
  #9  
Old 06-29-16, 08:22 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I cannot deny vacuum is cleaner. I appreciate your explanation is good for big projects. Mine is small, but pain in the rear. You may wonder what I am up to with tapcons. I had tried pick axe and sledge hammer to break up and loose Belgians on curb, but it's no fun and too physical. The Belgians are loose, but still stuck in the ground. I had thought about getting someone to get rid of 6 Belgians.

But I decide not to and try to outwit it by doing something else by exhausting little physical or none. And I want to get the job done by myself since small and I want to enjoy the project. So I gave thought about putting a wood plank on top of Belgian and screw with two tapcons. [I will have to drill wood first with different bit.]Place the screwed Belgian with wood on top between two hydraulic jacks. Then jack them both one at a time to push the wood plank upward and get belgian.

It will take much longer time cuz I will have to do one Belgian at a time. Six of them. Maybe I can experiment with tapcons and see if it can withstand the pressure of jacks pulling Belgian out.

If it fails, then I will get somebody to do few whacks.
 
  #10  
Old 06-29-16, 08:24 PM
XSleeper's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 25,502
Received 584 Votes on 536 Posts
What do you mean by Belgian? Around here, that would mean a very large draft horse. That doesn't seem to make sense.

I have lifted concrete with tapcons. I cut the concrete into small 3x3 sections then I attached a short piece of steel to each one- screwed a tapcon into each end of the steel then used a chain and a skid loader to lift them up and load them in the truck. Worked like a charm.
 
  #11  
Old 06-29-16, 08:43 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,809
Received 938 Votes on 875 Posts
I believe he's referring to Belgian blocks. Those blocks are too hard to use tapcons in.

You're kidding me.... take a sledgehammer and hit those blocks. I'd have them out in a few minutes.

This thread is in reference to this thread..... http://www.doityourself.com/forum/br...eway-curb.html
 
  #12  
Old 06-29-16, 08:48 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
  #13  
Old 06-29-16, 08:55 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Your lucky. Unfortunately, I am not. I have to rely more on machinery.
 
  #14  
Old 06-29-16, 08:59 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Really? Tapcons cannot be in Belgian blocks?? If not, I learn the hard way.
There is an error on my part. Belgian blocks are granite, not concrete. Big difference. Looks like I cannot use tapcons.
 
  #15  
Old 06-29-16, 09:08 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I don't have skid loader..I have GMC pickup truck.
 

Last edited by Alan Bloom; 06-29-16 at 09:24 PM.
  #16  
Old 06-29-16, 09:32 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,809
Received 938 Votes on 875 Posts
You are completely losing me.

Why can't you take a sledgehammer and just hit the blocks breaking them loose from the cement ?

Maybe I'm missing something.
 
  #17  
Old 06-30-16, 08:16 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
New challenge. More fun and will do whacks for me. July 4th weekend. Holiday. You may be missing something.

DEWALT 1/4 in. Diamond Drill Bit-DW5572 - The Home Depot. It's expensive bit, but it will do the work. Then use machine screws anchors. Not tapcons. You are correct tapcons are difficult to drill.
 

Last edited by Alan Bloom; 06-30-16 at 08:39 AM.
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: