Particle Board Cuts

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-10-08, 07:58 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 106
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Particle Board Cuts

Can anyone suggest a way to cut particle board or a type of saw to use?

I purchased a fine tooth saw which helped get a smooth cut on the top side but underneath it was still chipping away when cutting. I was hoping a fine blade for my circular saw might work. Any other suggestions?

I also heard the using a utility knife along the line before cutting helps with the chipping.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-11-08, 03:33 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Received 5 Votes on 5 Posts
Are you sure it is particle board? How thick is it? Is it OSB or MDF, instead? What will you be using it for?
 
  #3  
Old 01-11-08, 04:10 AM
S
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,571
Received 94 Votes on 83 Posts
Putting the side subject to chipping against a sacrificial board like a piece of 1/4" plywood should help - the chips will then occur in the sacrificial piece.
 
  #4  
Old 01-11-08, 01:59 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 106
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Im putting up some closet cupboards that I bought last week, I just need to cut a few more shelves to size.

I am pretty certain its particle board...one of those closetmaid systems.

I like the idea of the plywood, that make sense. I'll probably try and clamp the board to it while I cut.
 
  #5  
Old 01-11-08, 02:03 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Received 5 Votes on 5 Posts
You're right on the particle board they use for shelving, but if you are adding shelving, you may want to consider MDF, which is better on moisture, but cutting using a sacrificial board is a good idea.
 
  #6  
Old 01-11-08, 04:04 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 254
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is it just particleboard, or melamine, which has a thin coat of plastic on the surfaces? That stuff chips really easily. A carbide blade with ATB tooth pattern cuts melamine very well. Scoring the line should help, and masking tape over the line so you're cutting through it will help, too. If the fine tooth sawblade you bought isn't carbide, it's going to get dull real fast, and that will affect your cut quality, too. Good luck.
 
  #7  
Old 01-11-08, 08:02 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 106
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I think its probably melamine in that case. I have tried to avoid this stuff over the years, preferring the look of a decent wood.

This is the type of stuff I bought as an example. The shelves I spoke about earlier are also made from this stuff which I have to cut to size:

http://www.lowes.com/lowes/lkn?actio...esc&lpage=none

The saw I bought isn't carbide but I bought it for this job only. I'll give the tape a go and score it as well, hopefully that will do the trick. Thanks for the advice.
 
  #8  
Old 01-13-08, 06:19 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 106
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I scored the wood before cutting it and it worked really well, no chips at all.

Thanks for everyones advice
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: