Miter-novice question on making straight cuts

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-23-08, 12:55 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: WA
Posts: 160
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Miter-novice question on making straight cuts

In the past I have always used a circular saw for cutting miters (on the few occasions where I needed to do it). I recently got a miter saw, and I am now on the learning curve.

When I make a non-mitered cut, the cut seems to be non-beveled. When I make a 45 degree cut, however, there seems to be a slight bevel as the cut "flares" as it moves away from the saw. In otherwords, the thickness of the cut is greater the closer it gets to me as it sits on the table. Does this indicate that the bevel gauge is not correct, and that the blade is actually a little tilted, or is it some problem with the blade setting itself?

Thanks!
~john
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-23-08, 04:36 PM
W
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,706
Received 17 Votes on 16 Posts
Cut

The wood has a tendency to slide sideways on the saw table because the blade is pulling perpendicular to the fence when making mitred cuts. Make sure you hold the workpiece firmly while cutting so that it does not move.
 
  #3  
Old 05-23-08, 05:24 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Received 6 Votes on 6 Posts
Ken's right on that. It happens all the time if you don't watch it. One way to prevent that is to stand your molding up and cut it vertically rather than laying it down. I know on some of the taller stuff you can't, but normal molding would benefit by doing this.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: