Orange Peel with sprayed lacquer

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-07-16, 04:24 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 108
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Orange Peel with sprayed lacquer

I am spraying a water based lacquer by Tower Products using an Earlex HV5500 HVLP sprayer. I have watched all the videos and think I am doing the right things, but still am getting orange peel. Temp is 75 - 80 degrees and humidity is 60%.

Any thoughts?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-07-16, 04:27 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA - N.E.Tn
Posts: 47,713
Received 331 Votes on 294 Posts
I've never used waterbased lacquer but orange peel is often caused by the coating being too thick, trying thinning it a little and see if it does better. You'll have to sand the orange peel smooth first.
 
  #3  
Old 06-07-16, 04:37 PM
XSleeper's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 26,222
Received 722 Votes on 668 Posts
There should also be a setting to make the atomization finer... you may need to spray a little slower and I have found that you need to spray the waterborne coatings a little heavier than solvent based coatings. If it starts to turn milky that is usually on the edge of being too thick.
 
  #4  
Old 06-12-16, 09:20 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 108
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks

Thanks for the input. I have been experimenting and think I am developing the techniques.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: