HELP with phone jack installation


  #1  
Old 03-12-04, 11:32 AM
Misti
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
HELP with phone jack installation

I'm moving in with my Grandmother and her house is older. The phone jack does not have the newer type of plug that is needed for a computer or DSL hookup. i bought a 4 pin flush mount wall jack to install. I know I need to use the red and green wires to install it. My question is do I just unscrew the screws on the back of the new wall jack and unscrew the screws on the old one and just twist both red together than the green together? I'm alittle confused of what to do....please help.
Thanks
 
  #2  
Old 03-12-04, 11:36 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You will attach the red and green wires from the wall to the red and green code screws on your new jack. You can leave the black and yellow unconnected, or go ahead and connect them to your jack in anticipation of getting line two some day.

Better yet would be to run new cat5 cable from the outside box to a new jack. You'll get better connect speeds with twisted pair wiring.
 
  #3  
Old 03-12-04, 11:39 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: port chester n y
Posts: 2,117
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How many cables and how many"pairs" are at the connection-point?

If there are 2 cables, each with Red/Green/Black/Yellow wires, there are 4 pairs--- 2 Red/Green pairs and 2 Black/Yellow pairs.
 
  #4  
Old 03-12-04, 11:40 AM
Misti
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
thank you! I was actaully thinking about the cat5 idea, but my grandma isn't too keen on me changing around her phone jacks...she doens't understand that hers don't work for what I need. Thanks again!
 
  #5  
Old 03-12-04, 11:50 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
She doesn't want you changing around her phone lines, but doesn't care if you tie up her phone all day on the internet?

That's why the cat5 idea is good for you. You can add a new jack without touching her old jacks.

I don't know much about DSL, but I'm guessing that that old wiring won't support it.
 
  #6  
Old 03-12-04, 11:57 AM
Misti
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I'm hoping that the old wires aren't too old not to support my DSL.... I guess I"ll find out when I move in a few weeks.... my grandma drives me up a wall...
 
  #7  
Old 03-13-04, 08:41 AM
jlbos83
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I expect the DSL will work if it is available to the house (which I am guessing it may be, since you planning to use it). We used a fifty foot extension lead to get it from one room to another, i think there was even a connection in between, and it worked fine, and that is not Cat-5 wiring!
 
  #8  
Old 03-13-04, 12:18 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: NE Conus
Posts: 509
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Misti;
Before you start rewiring the house a suggestion would be to contact your (grandma's) phone company and ensure that DSL service is available there. I live in a area that utilizes overhead wires ( telephone poles) and even though DSL is advertised locally it is not available in my area. Wires are too old and impractical to support DSL.
Contact the local phone company she subscribes to. Ascertain if their equipment can handle it.
This is not a advertisement, but you might want to consider a cable company subscription for your computer. Saves phone lines from being tied up and ensures continuous continuity. Also, will save on phone bills. Some phone companies have redistricted their billing areas and you may wind up with a large phone bill!!! Happened to me! The local company changed the plan coverage area and I wound up with a EXTREMELY large phone bill! Immediately switched and is now cheaper.
 
  #9  
Old 05-25-04, 12:48 PM
K-1
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Originally Posted by Bob M
Saves phone lines from being tied up and ensures continuous continuity. Also, will save on phone bills.
With DSL, your phone lines aren't tied up. DSL uses a higher electrical frequency than the analog voice frequency. As long as you put a DSL filter on any phones lines going to actual phones, you're fine.

Where I live, DSL is a lot cheaper than cable internet (i.e. Comcast), with comparable observed download speeds (3 Mbps is the greatest possible speed, but is rarely seen).
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: