Old Phone Jack, still Dials before makes calls


  #1  
Old 08-01-04, 10:34 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Garden city mi
Posts: 48
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Old Phone Jack, still Dials before makes calls

My Phone Still "Dial's" each number you press like the old rotary phones, so we always have to switch are phones on to pulse for them to work, its pretty annoying. To update this what would i have to do, simly update the phone jacks? or does the phone company have to switch something over? or something else? I just spent a couple hours updateing the fuse box to circute breakers and thought i update the phone jacks while i'm at it. thanx alot jason
 
  #2  
Old 08-01-04, 01:35 PM
mango man's Avatar
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sw FL
Posts: 2,122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
have you tried reversing the polarity ?

take a jack of the wall and swap the wires going to the red and green terminals
touchtone service used to be optinal, it was something you had to order from the phone company as a extra , its possible your telco still considers it a option call them and check if touchtone service is enabled on your line

another possiblity would be a bad card in the CO (also a telphone company problem )

if reversing the polarity dosnt work that I would say its either your phones or a telephone company problem
 
  #3  
Old 08-01-04, 09:18 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Garden city mi
Posts: 48
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
do you mean by that, switch the red with the green and the green with the red? if so i tried that and got no dial tone at all.. i'll probaly just call the phone company and ask, thanx for your help
 
  #4  
Old 08-02-04, 04:09 AM
mango man's Avatar
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sw FL
Posts: 2,122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
if you got no dialtone you did something wrong

It should work and give you dialtone no matter how its wired
 
  #5  
Old 08-02-04, 09:52 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,970
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Rotary phone service and old phone systems still exist in some places in the country. If this is the case then yiu can do nothing except wait for the phone company to make the switchover.
 
  #6  
Old 08-09-04, 02:04 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Garden city mi
Posts: 48
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
well we have 2 lines and only the first one pulse's, thanx
 
  #7  
Old 08-09-04, 02:22 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,970
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What did your phone company tell you?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: