How do I wire my DSL Modem into my Cat 5 house wiring?

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-24-04, 11:55 AM
Danny101
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
How do I wire my DSL Modem into my Cat 5 house wiring?

Hello to all. This is my first posting so I hope I will be able to receive some instructions on how to proceed.

I looked at all the current answers and did not find one that answered my specific need so I hope I am not causing someone to duplicate an answer.

I have a new (3 yr old) home that came with Cat 5 wiring. I don't know if it is Cat 5 or Cat 5e. The main Cat 5 wire comes in from the outside into a Square D, distribution box (for CATV as well as phone). In this box, a separate cable (cat 5) goes to each phone jack in the home. On the outside now, only two wires from the phone company feed connect to two wires in the cat 5 cable. The remaining 3 pairs, of the household cat 5 wiring, are not terminated, just hanging loose.

I will have DSL available in January 2005. I have received the mailed "box" from the telephone company and want to utilize the Cat 5 wiring in the home.

What I want to do is put in one whole house filter at the outside box for all phones and then hook the phone feed to one of the unused pairs in the cat 5 cable so that I can plug my computer into any of the phone jax in the house, using a regular ethernet cable, and get on the web as well as point to point networking.

Will that work? Can you tell me the wire colors that I should use? Can you tell me the wire colors that should be connected to the other pins?

You can post here or write me via email or just point me to a PDF file I can download.

Best Regards and thanks in advance for your help.

Dan Coleman
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-24-04, 12:48 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,483
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Take a look at what and how I did what you propose. It is too long to post here:

http://www.k4ay.org/cat5.html

Hope this helps.
 
  #3  
Old 12-25-04, 12:40 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 539
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This link has info on

general phone systems wiring and color codes. It's helped me in the past:

http://safewatchservice.com/phonewiring.php

Hope this helps and Happy Holidays!
 
  #4  
Old 12-25-04, 02:13 PM
Danny101
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Many thanks to "chfite" and "Desy2820" for their input. Unfortinately this did not help me.

I can (and will) install a "splitter at the NID and feed all lines in the house from the "phone" side. What I wanted to know wa s sinple way of connecting one of the remaining unconnected 3 pairs of wires in the cat 5 wiring cable to the "DSL" side of the splitter. I can crimp and just plus in a phone jack but which of the 4 lines? These then "DSL HOT" pair go to my RJ45-8 jacks in the house. I guess I will need to "create a new "phone line jumpter" to plug into any RJ45-8 in my house and then plug into the DSL modem to make it work but which two wires do I connect to for the DSL modem?

Difficult to explain here on the keyboard.

Dan
 
  #5  
Old 12-25-04, 07:43 PM
mango man's Avatar
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sw FL
Posts: 2,122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
heres what I would do

run unfiltred phone line to where ever you want to put the DSL modem

then fiilter the dialtone for voice and run it to all your phones


use the brown pair for the unfiltred dsl and the blue pair for dialtone

wherever you want the modem take the jack off and swap the blue and brown pairs that will give you unfiltred dsl at that location
 
  #6  
Old 12-25-04, 08:00 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 539
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry, I mis-understood your first post..

"What I want to do is put in one whole house filter at the outside box for all phones and then hook the phone feed to one of the unused pairs in the cat 5 cable so that I can plug my computer into any of the phone jax in the house, using a regular ethernet cable, and get on the web as well as point to point networking."

As far as I know, you can't do this on the *same* cable. Computer networking requires all 8 wires in the cable. Also, I think the DSL signal would mess up the network as well. Two solutions: 1) if there's a second CAT5 cable in each jack, then use one for networking and the second for phone, or run a second cable for the network. 2) Use a wireless network (wireless router/gateway/access point) for the computer and the existing CAT5 for the phone sytem.

My assumptions for everything below is: Only two wires connected at NID. Only two wires used at each jack and punched into the distrubtion box. I would proceed by using one of your spare pairs at the NID and connect it to the DSL side of your filter. Your exisiting house wire would be connected to the house side of the filter.

For this discussion, I'll use blue and white with blue trace (blue pair) as your house wiring. I'll use orange and white with orange trace (orange pair) for the DSL wiring. *Subsitute your existing pair here for the blue pair that goes to your house wiring now*

At your NID you should have: blue pair=filtered signal, no DSL. Orange pair=DSL signal. At the distrubtion box, connect the blue pair to all the jacks. Connect the orange pair to the jacks you want the DSL signal to. *Note: keep the DSL signal to as few jacks as possible, too many will result in slower service.* At each jack, follow the instructions in the link I gave you. Line1=regular phones, no DSL. Line2=DSL signal, but only for the connections in the distrubtion box. :-) Still with me?

At the DSL jacks, connect the orange wire phone wire to the red jack wire. White with orange trace to green jack wire. (Connect jack as though it's for Line2).

That should do it. Please post back if we can help further. Also, please let us know how everything worked out. I hope this helped!
 
  #7  
Old 12-26-04, 07:41 AM
Danny101
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Many thanks for the postings from "Mango Man" and "Desy2820." I learned from both of these postings and unfortinately, I learned that "I can't do that." Hah!! I was concerned that may be the actual answer.

I had thought that I could "split" the phone line at the NID and run a phone pair through the Square D junction box to every Cat 5 jack in the house and similarly run a pair from the DSL splitter to every Cat 5 jack in the house but I did not know, as Desy2820 said, that running DSL capability to multiply points in the home may reduce the speed of DSL. So here is what I now plan to do. I would appreciate a review and critique and advise if I am proceeding incorrectly.

I will put a splitter in the NID and connect the phone to a pair through the Square D junction box to every Cat 5 outlet in the house. I will connect a pair to the DSL side of the splitter and run it to the junction box but will only connect it to the Cat 5 jack where I will actually plug in the computer (making that jack only capable of DSL as well as no other Cat 5 jack capable of DSL). [I will use the standard colors that I will take from your emails but I don't specifically remember them right now].

That Cat 5 DSL capable jack will go to the DSL modem and that DSL modem will connect to a 10/100 switch using a network cable and the switch will go to two computers using network cables. (Ianticipate that standard cables will be OK).

Although this will not give me the ability to plug any computer into any Cat 5 jack and connect to the web, it will give me most of my need (I may never need to plug into the jack someplace else and get on the net. If I do, I can go to the junction box and connect that Cat 5 jack pair to the DSL feed etc. etc.).

I hope that made sense.
Regards,
Dan
 
  #8  
Old 12-26-04, 08:53 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 539
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sounds like a plan

to me!!! Actually, that's pretty much what I have done in my house! Standard (store bought) cables should work for the LAN part.

The only possibility I see is that you said CAT5 jacks. For phone wiring, you want an RJ-11 jack, so your phone wires will plug right in. (RJ-45=computer LAN=8 wire jack; RJ-11 = phone jack= 4 wires, only 2 used.)

Hope this helps!
 

Last edited by Desy2820; 12-26-04 at 08:56 AM. Reason: More Info
  #9  
Old 12-26-04, 04:28 PM
Danny101
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Every "outlet" (phone jack) I have in the house is RJ45 8 pin but a regular RJ11 4 pin will plug into it as well.
Will do all when I return from vacation in about 2 weeks. Thanks to all for the help.
Dan
 
  #10  
Old 12-26-04, 05:20 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,483
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I used RJ45 outlets throughout my system. The bottom connector is for telephone. The RJ11 plugs right in. That connector is punched down for telephone in my system. This arrangement also allows for changing the bottom outlet to the network if needed without any change other than how it is punched down.
 
  #11  
Old 12-26-04, 09:01 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,691
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
As far as I know, you can't do this on the *same* cable. Computer networking requires all 8 wires in the cable.
Actually, a 10Mb network can run over only 4 wires (2 pair.) We do this frequently when we run across a Cat5 phone jack that someone wants phone and networking on.

For a 10Mb network, you only need to use the 1, 2, 3 and 6 pins on an RJ-45 connector and jack. This will allow you to run phones over 1 pair, DSL over another pair (if desired) and network over the remaining 2 pair.

If you need more info on the pin-outs, let me know - I'll try to either update the link above (http://phonewiring.safewatchservice.com) or post it here.

Good luck!
 
  #12  
Old 12-27-04, 06:29 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 539
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Brandon!

I had no idea you could do that!
 

Last edited by Desy2820; 12-27-04 at 06:29 PM. Reason: Spelling
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: