Dls Filters

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-18-05, 04:37 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Staten Island, NY (NYC)
Posts: 294
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Dls Filters

I'm interestind in getting DSL service. I understand that I need to have a DLS filter for each phone line. I have about 15+ phone lines in my house. The filters are expensive. I know the phone company will give me some but probably not all I need.

Question:

is there a way I can connect one filter to my main phone line to work for all my phones. Or must each phone have it's own filter. Any suggestions will be appreciated. thank you.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-19-05, 05:04 AM
mango man's Avatar
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sw FL
Posts: 2,122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
sure what you do is take the dsl lline, filter it then run that signal to all voice jacks

take the unfiltered signal and run that to your modem

iIm seeing some telcos actually starting to do this right at the nid , coming out with voice and data on two terminals

i
 
  #3  
Old 03-19-05, 11:06 AM
D
Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 539
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Also, you don't

need a filter for every wire or jack, just the phones that you've actually plugged in and are using.
 
  #4  
Old 03-19-05, 01:02 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Staten Island, NY (NYC)
Posts: 294
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
DSL Filter

Thanks Mango Man.

This saves me a lot of time and money..

I'm guessing that I run a mail line from the NID to the modem then a filter after the modem then from the modem to my main phone box to all my extentions!!!
 
  #5  
Old 03-19-05, 03:26 PM
mango man's Avatar
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sw FL
Posts: 2,122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by BENS
Thanks Mango Man.

This saves me a lot of time and money..

I'm guessing that I run a mail line from the NID to the modem then a filter after the modem then from the modem to my main phone box to all my extentions!!!
sounds like that would work .

what I would probably do is install a filter at the nid on the wire pair that feeds all your phones

then run unfiltred to your modem on the second pair

lots of ways to do it depending on your setup
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: