no CID data being rec'd on new phones

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-25-05, 11:08 AM
Dozer05
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Red face no CID data being rec'd on new phones

I have researched this problem with no avail. I have purchased two brand new phones from Motorola and GE, both returned and replaced with new phones, Still, caller ID display reads "incoming call" (nothing else) on GE phone "incomplete data" here is the real kicker...ALL MY OTHER OLD PIECES OF GARBAGE WORK PERFECTLY! PLEASE if anyone knows what causes this, I need to know as I have Verizon coming to my home on Friday to check it all out (at my expense if it ends up being an inside wiring issue) I have tried EVERYTHING, unplugged all but one, plugged it directly into my "grey box" still no data is rec'd (displayed) I know it is not the phones as they work at a location 20 miles away just fine..Could it be my house? I want to use these newer phones as I wanted the expansion handsets. Thanks so much for ANY advise......
Lisa
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-25-05, 03:45 PM
mango man's Avatar
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sw FL
Posts: 2,122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
well if your cheopo phones are gettting the data then its there .

you say the cordless work at another locaion ?

it sounds like the signal from the co is diffrent,probably coming from two co's with diffrent equipment , when verizon comes out he will put a test set on and is long as it passes , meets fcc specs (and Ill bet it does ) then they have met their responsiblity.

what does motoralla and ge have to say about it ?
 
  #3  
Old 05-25-05, 04:00 PM
Dozer05
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks so much for your comments. Motorola replaced the phone after 5 days of having me do different diagnostics to it. I have a brand spanking new one, newest model, and still no caller ID. GE also replaced the phone. Still no data. My husband and I tried everything to figure this out up to and including the NID box. There is a semi-conductor inside the phone on the PC board that decodes the data stream into text and numbers on any phones LCD screen. I have read many data spec sheets regarding the ring burst and other CID tech stuff. The odd thing is BOTH phones work at other locations (Not in my home) at my in-laws. So it is not the phone. There has to be someone out there who knows what is wrong. That is why I posted to this forum. And I will follow up after Verizon makes their house call on Friday. I don't think any consumer should not be able to use the newer expansion phones or even a solo cordless. The CID should work. OHHHHH I am so frustrated!
 
  #4  
Old 05-25-05, 05:41 PM
D
Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 539
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
By any chance,

do have an alarm system in the house? Some alarm panels don't let the CID data go through the system, they block the data. As a test, try unplugging the phone cord from the panel where it plugs into the jack and check to see if the CID works. (When you unplug the cord form the jack it will automatically bypass the alarm and connect the jacks to the line, for more info search for " RJ-31X ".) Be aware that the alarm may generate a fault/ trouble/ problem light due to no phone communication.

If no alarm system, then please disregard my posting.

Trying to help!
 
  #5  
Old 05-25-05, 07:09 PM
Dozer05
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks so much for your input and time to read my posts. As a follow up, I do not have an alarm system. I truly appreciate your comments and suggestions.
Still banging my head on the wall!
Lisa
 
  #6  
Old 05-26-05, 04:31 AM
C
Member
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No real experience with this, but just a thought...

On your older phones that display caller ID correctly, do you get the callers name AND number, or just the number? Some caller ID systems (from the CO) only provide part of the info (ie, just the number), while other systems provide all the info.

Perhaps the new phones expect all the data and are only getting some of it, so they are confused. The older phones possibly only displayed the # anyway, so they don't care about the other info.
 
  #7  
Old 05-27-05, 06:05 AM
Dozer05
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Yes, I rec'd the caller name and info. Verizon Tech will be at my house today. I am hoping all goes well. I will not be forced to only use my older phones for the service they provide. The newer phones have features that surpass the old technology. Maybe the phone lines to my street (House) need to be upgraded. My house was the last one built (1984) No one else on my street has this problem, although I do not know what phones they use, but that should not make a difference. This is very strange, if I bring the phone to the new development only 4 miles from my home, the phones all work perfectly.
Thanks for your comments!
Lisa
 
  #8  
Old 05-30-05, 07:53 AM
Dozer05
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
so frustrated! Verizon NEVER showed up, and the customer reps told me repair was checked and completed at 4:55PM...NOONE showed up at my house, and they are insisting that it is COE (Customer owned equipment) as for my "Nervous breakdown" at this point, I instructed them to SEND ME A TECHNICIAN! that the problem was at the NID device and that the phone works, across the street at my neighbors, at my in-laws, etc. New appointment for this Weds, June 1, 2005, lets see if I am "committed" later this week.
 
  #9  
Old 05-30-05, 01:41 PM
mango man's Avatar
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sw FL
Posts: 2,122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Dozer05
they are insisting that it is COE (Customer owned equipment) as for my "Nervous breakdown" at this point, I instructed them to SEND ME A TECHNICIAN! that the problem was at the NID device and that the phone works, across the street

you already said you can receive the signal on your old phones , just not these so I would have to say they are correct that it is a COE problem .
I suspect they ran a test at the co or a crossconnect box and the signal was within specs.
when they come out , hook up equipment at the nid as long as it meets the paramters they are required to meet bu the FCC then it is a COE problem

(one of the problems with de-regualation)

keep us advised I would like to hear how it comes out
 
  #10  
Old 06-01-05, 07:32 AM
Dozer05
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
The verizon tech (thank goodness) is extremely nice and has been working at the problem for over 2 hours, now he is going to check the main feed to my street. He did not just check for the signal and leave, he told me it will be fixed. That I would not be forced to use my older phones, and the caller id boxes.
Will keep you updated
 
  #11  
Old 06-01-05, 10:58 AM
Dozer05
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
FIXED! no charge, I had the most awesome repair tech from Verizon, What a great guy! Here is the fix- took me off the fiber optic and put my line on copper. Bingo! Now I have caller id and I hope the word gets out! Because I know other people have this problem and let the TELCO tell them its their equipment. I worked on this problem for over two weeks, and I knew I could get it fixed! I love my new Motorola Expansion set! I am sooooo happy!
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: