Adding a Phone to my Workshop

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-04-05, 09:43 PM
twoseas's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Patterson, Lousiana
Posts: 35
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Adding a Phone to my Workshop

I'm running cat5e to a workshop in my backyard to use for a phone.

I have the following questions:

1. I'm going to install one end of the cable directly into the NID. Is this acceptable...do I piggy back (place over the top) of the existing wires inside the box ??

2. What color wires do I use for this installation ??

3. How do I transition the workshop end of the cable into a wall plate that will accept the smaller phone jack ??

Thanks in advance....
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-05-05, 06:38 AM
mango man's Avatar
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sw FL
Posts: 2,122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
it should be direct bury cable , bonded and grounded at both ends , no need for "cat5" if its only for phones .

there should be a grounded nid at each end of the run .

what I would do is install a properly grounded nid next to the existing telco nid and then a jumper from the telco nid to the remote building nid .

when you get to the remote building you would use regualr phone wire ( cat3-5 ) to go to the jack/jacks of choice .

you would use the white/blue pair.
 
  #3  
Old 06-06-05, 09:49 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 108
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by twoseas
I'm running cat5e to a workshop in my backyard to use for a phone.


2. What color wires do I use for this installation ??
http://www.homephonewiring.com/clr-code.html
 
  #4  
Old 06-11-05, 09:35 AM
sandbagger's Avatar
Member
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Tucson
Posts: 176
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
is this strictly so you have a phone in the workshop? ie, do you need to connect computer? if only for phone have you considered one of the newer cordless phone systems? how much distance from the house are we looking at? the new 2.4 & 5.8 gig multi-station systems are great for adding extensions without wires. most have the added bonus of also working as an intercom.
 
  #5  
Old 06-11-05, 06:38 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Before you do this, what type of power do you have to your workshop? You may not safely be able to run a phone line to your workshop without changing the electrical wire.
 
  #6  
Old 06-11-05, 06:43 PM
twoseas's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Patterson, Lousiana
Posts: 35
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I ran 2 Cat5 cables to the workshop, one for phone and one for networking.

I've completed the installation, both the phone and ethernet are operational.

Thanks to all for your advice....

Ray
 
  #7  
Old 06-12-05, 06:36 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do heed my warning about the electrical. If you made a mistake you could get killed.
 
  #8  
Old 06-12-05, 07:05 AM
mango man's Avatar
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sw FL
Posts: 2,122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by racraft
Do heed my warning about the electrical. If you made a mistake you could get killed.
BOb

what exactly are you refering to electricly that could be fatal ?
 
  #9  
Old 06-14-05, 08:47 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You do not want your electrical wires anywhere near the phone wires, and you do not want to run phone wires unless your electrical to the outbuilding is properly grounded.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: