Phantom WiFi

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-10-05, 06:02 PM
just.moved.in
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question Phantom WiFi

Strangest thing....
I recently set-up my DLink Wireless Router, and am able to wirelessly access the internet but my computer claims that I'm not connected!!

The "Wireless Network Connection" icon on my task bar claims I'm not connected. Even when I View the Available Networks, I can see my SSID but it says I'm not connected.

How am I able to post this inquiry then wirelessly then??
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-22-05, 08:30 PM
H
Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 54
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
huh?

You obviously are connected.
try going to the command prompt by going to run and typing cmd
Then do an 'ipconfig/all' you should see the ip address you are connecting to and possibly even the ISP
 
  #3  
Old 07-27-05, 08:07 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 146
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by just.moved.in
Strangest thing....
I recently set-up my DLink Wireless Router, and am able to wirelessly access the internet but my computer claims that I'm not connected!!

The "Wireless Network Connection" icon on my task bar claims I'm not connected. Even when I View the Available Networks, I can see my SSID but it says I'm not connected.

How am I able to post this inquiry then wirelessly then??
Most likely you have multiple network cards. Assuming you are running Windows go to Start->Control Panels->Network and Dialup Connections. Right click on each of the different connections, click properties, and check the "Show icon in taskbar when connected." checkbox.
 
  #4  
Old 08-04-05, 09:57 AM
Aussiecheezhead
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Yeah, on our Dell at home it shows "Network Disconnected" in 2 icons in the taskbar, but those are for the wired card and 1394 connection.

My tip is to change the name of your network from "linksys" or "netgear" into something unique. I always run into relatives that don't change this and end up connecting really weakly to somebody else's network two houses over. They wonder why their signal sucks 2 feet from the router.......

Also, set the preferences correctly under the advaced tab for network priority. There is a list, which can be quite big depending on how many WiFi's you've ever logged onto, and you need your home router to be at the top of this priority list. I got screwed up for a while b/c of this.

hope this helps.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: