telephones

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-25-05, 06:19 PM
mexico1996
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
telephones

Not one telephone in the house works. Yes I paid the bill. On 10/22/05 we discovered no dial tone on any phone. I plugged a phone in the outside jack where the phone company instructs and I have a dial tone. I have disconnected two sets of wires and reconnected them one at a time with no success. There are five phones in the house running on two different pairs of wires. The previous owner was a do-it-yourself (nothing wrong with that) electrician so the wiring is a little difficult to follow. Any suggestions or directions might help.
Thanks , Mike
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-25-05, 09:16 PM
mango man's Avatar
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sw FL
Posts: 2,122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
disconnect it all

now trace one of the wires to the first jack , get it working and go from there one at a time untill its all back . you will probably finc a bad jack or cable segment
 
  #3  
Old 10-26-05, 04:55 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,239
Received 32 Votes on 31 Posts
If you haven't, try unplugging all of the phones and plugging them back in one at a time. There are a number of models of inexpensive phones that have a tendency to hold the line off hook when they fail. I also had one do this when my cat decided to nibble on the cord and made it short green/red.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: