installing cat5 phone jack to old wiring

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-13-05, 05:04 PM
jwillie
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
installing cat5 phone jack to old wiring

I am installing a new phone jack designed for cat5e phone wire, but I need to connect it to what seems to be older (circa 1970) phone wire -- the 4 solid color kind. To make it more compex, the existing jack (with four screws and posts) is connected to 2 sets of wires -- 6 of the 8 individual wires are connected to the old jack, leaving 2 individual wires haning.

Is it possible to use my new phone jack at all? i hope so -- its the only type of jack that I can find for use with the new modular plate I'm installing; which includes 2 coax connections.

help!!!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-13-05, 05:41 PM
mango man's Avatar
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sw FL
Posts: 2,122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by jwillie
I am installing a new phone jack designed for cat5e phone wire, but I need to connect it to what seems to be older (circa 1970) phone wire -- the 4 solid color kind. To make it more compex, the existing jack (with four screws and posts) is connected to 2 sets of wires -- 6 of the 8 individual wires are connected to the old jack, leaving 2 individual wires haning.

Is it possible to use my new phone jack at all? i hope so -- its the only type of jack that I can find for use with the new modular plate I'm installing; which includes 2 coax connections.

help!!!
well it won't be cat 5 but it will work fine for phone use

hook green to (white/blue )red to (blue white ),

if you have two lines then black to (white/orange ) yellow to (ornge white )using 568a wiring scheme , you dont need to connect them for a single line
 
  #3  
Old 11-14-05, 04:21 AM
jwillie
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
thanks

thanks, Mango man.

does it make a difference if I put a splitter on the jack for a phone line and my satellite phone jack?
 
  #4  
Old 11-14-05, 05:01 AM
mango man's Avatar
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sw FL
Posts: 2,122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i would put two jacks on the same line rather than a splitter , its cleaner and more reliable , but yes you can put a splitter on .

I'm not real familiar with the satellite but look and see if it doesnt have a line in and line out port ,a lot of peripheral devices do and saves having to use a splitter
 
  #5  
Old 11-15-05, 05:14 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,767
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Most satellite receivers don't have a through port. Some come with a splitter though.
 
  #6  
Old 11-17-05, 07:40 AM
jwillie
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Solution

I gave up. Too many problems trying to figure the whole thing out using a modular jack, plate, etc.

went to local shop and bought a pre-made plate with two coax connections and a phone jack with the same connections as my old jack.....

thanks all for your help.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: