Cat 6 RJ45 and RJ11 Compatibility?

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-14-06, 07:48 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Cat 6 RJ45 and RJ11 Compatibility?

I am a do-it-yourselfer and want to rip out all of the crappy phone lines in a house I just bought. I'd like to install Cat 6 data lines throughout the house. Can I install rJ45 Cat 6 modular plugs everywhere and then terminate the home-run wires to either the computer network or the telephone? That way I don't have to worry about installing different wires, even though CAT 6 quality may be overkill for voice applications. Besides, who knows what data/voice requirements will occur in the future.

Also, Belden sells the "banana-peel" composite cable that has various configurations of coax, cat 5e to cat 6 data, and fiber optic cables. This sounds easier to handle... any thoughts?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-14-06, 08:02 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Cat 6 is overkill. Cat 5e is fine.

Yes, you can terminate everything with RJ45 jacks.

The cable sets that include RG6 with Cat 5e are fine.
 
  #3  
Old 06-14-06, 10:13 AM
mango man's Avatar
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sw FL
Posts: 2,122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
cat 5e is fine for now , 5 years down the road who knows

I would use cat5e to each location but do it in conduit so If you where to need 6 or fiber at a future date the install would be no big deal

that bundled stuff is pricey and you wind up with stuff you will never use at cetain locations

A little extra $$ and effort for the conduit and your good to go come what may

you can terminate everything to a common patch panel then patch in voice or data as needed . Rj45 will work fine for voice applications
 
  #4  
Old 06-14-06, 12:58 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
WHich conduit?

What kind of conduit would you recommend? I've seen flex and hard conduit. The flex seems to make sense, especially because some of what I am doing is retrofitting without completely destroying the walls.
 
  #5  
Old 06-14-06, 03:29 PM
mango man's Avatar
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sw FL
Posts: 2,122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
flex (smurf tube ) is just fine . just something so that if you want to make changes or adds later its reasonably simple
 
  #6  
Old 06-15-06, 10:00 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Cat5e will run 10GE (10 gigabit ethernet) at up to 45 meters. It will run 1GE and 100mbit at 100 meters. Don't waste your time on fiber or CAT6, not now, or 10 years down the road...
 
  #7  
Old 06-15-06, 10:01 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry it's late I can't finish thoughts before submitting.

Don't use fiber for ethernet unless the distance you are covering exceeds the capacity of copper. Copper is much easier to work with, and is cheaper for now.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: