Static Noise on Phone Line for All Jacks

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-30-06, 05:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Fairfax
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Static Noise on Phone Line for All Jacks

Hi,

I recently moved into a newer house (built 1997) and just started up phone service. I am finding a loud static/buzz noise on the line for all four of the house's jacks. I have tested this with two different phones, one w/ cord and one cordless - same results for both. When I test directly at the outside box, the line is crystal clear.

When I first pick up the phone, I get a clear line for about 5-7 seconds and then the loud static/buzz appears and remains constant. When the noise appears it almosts gives the feeling of a capacitor charging up over a single second.

Although the sound quality is horrible, I am mostly able to call out and call in, but sometimes the call cuts short.

I have tried opening up each jack to see if wiggling the wires have any impact on sound quality, but can find no correlation.

Does anyone have any insight? Any ideas would be most appreciated!

---Mark
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-01-06, 09:16 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Fairfax
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ahh, I figured out the issue and now have it resolved. The home security system was producing the noise on the line.
 
  #3  
Old 11-06-06, 06:20 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
what did you end up doing?

I am having the same problem. We do have a home security system, but it's not activated. Could this still be the problem?
 
  #4  
Old 11-06-06, 06:31 AM
logcabincook's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Rocky Mountain Foothills
Posts: 549
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
DSL will do the same thing. We put a filter at the box for the whole house and this solved most of the problems, although one phone next to a dimmer switch still buzzes annoyingly!
 
  #5  
Old 11-06-06, 06:51 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
actually the one room that doesn't have a lot of static is the room with the DSL All the other rooms have a lot of static
 
  #6  
Old 11-06-06, 07:18 AM
mango man's Avatar
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sw FL
Posts: 2,122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
sounds like a poor install , do you have filters on all the jacks?
 
  #7  
Old 11-06-06, 07:26 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I don't think so...I also have dishnetwork that has be connected to the phone line..would that be another problem
 
  #8  
Old 11-06-06, 02:20 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Fairfax
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
"What did you end up doing?"

We also had a security system that was not activated. I found that all of our phone jack lines came all the way to the outside box. However, instead of being connected directly to the phone service, those lines were connected to a cable that went BACK in through the house to the security system and then routed back outside again to the box and connected to the phone service. Does that make sense? At the outside box, I merely took the security system out of the loop. I took the ends to the "phone-jack" cables, separated them from the security system cable and connected them directly into the phone service.

Now that we are having our security system activated, I will have the security system technician figure out how to get that setup correctly. I figured that it would be cheaper to take this approach, having a security system tech instead of a Verizon phone technician.
 
  #9  
Old 11-15-06, 09:07 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by reedme76
We also had a security system that was not activated. I found that all of our phone jack lines came all the way to the outside box. However, instead of being connected directly to the phone service, those lines were connected to a cable that went BACK in through the house to the security system and then routed back outside again to the box and connected to the phone service. Does that make sense?

The reason for this is simple: If your phone line is busy, and the alarm goes off, it won't be able to dial out. The fix is to give the security system the ability to take over the line. That is done by running the line to the security system first, then to the phone jacks. In case of an alarm, a switch built into the security system cuts the connection to those downstream jacks.

Since all of your jacks are fed by homeruns from the NID, they were all hooked to that pair returning the phone signal to the NID from the security system.


If you activate the alarm, the tech will have to change it back to the way it was.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: