Static phone lines

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-27-08, 03:31 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Static phone lines

I have 5 phone jacks in my home and only one works. The other 5 have a great deal of static and if a phone is plugged into one of these 5 jacks it does not work. I thought maybe I could check the voltage or conductivity for each of these 5 jacks to figure out if one jack is bad but unsure how to do this. Any suggestions?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-28-08, 04:02 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 4,239
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Start with a visual inspection. Pull all the wall plates and make sure the jacks are wired the same for all six jacks. Two color codes are the most commonly used: The "new style" uses white/blue and blue/white, while the "old style" uses green and red.

Do you have DSL? You need to put filters on all of the jacks.
 
  #3  
Old 07-28-08, 06:27 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Static phone lines

I do have DSL. I need filters on all 6 jacks with or without using the jack at the time? I have the 'old style". The phone jack I first noted having a problem I have been using for about a yr and then the problem occurred about one month ago.
 
  #4  
Old 07-28-08, 06:50 AM
mango man's Avatar
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sw FL
Posts: 2,122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
you don't need filters on jacks you aren't using .
 
  #5  
Old 07-29-08, 04:12 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 4,239
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Correct as usual, Mango Man. Sorry about the confusion.

DSL filters fail, or so I've heard. I haven't experienced it yet. It could be worth investigating.
 
  #6  
Old 07-29-08, 02:10 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
sounds like you have some corrosion in your main telephone box on the side of your house. or you could have bad splices under the house(lets hope not) filters wont help much with the static thats generally for your dsl modem. if you had static on your dsl line even with the filter good chance your dsl wouldnt work either. good possibility its corrosion. id start tracing wires out to see for sure.
 
  #7  
Old 07-30-08, 02:35 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 4,239
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Cableguy, I thought about that, but the original post said that one of the jacks worked. If the problem was at the NID all of them would be exhibiting static.

Er ... unless the one that worked was the main jack at the NID?

Still, a visual inspection behind the wall plates is the first step.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: