change the phone line's

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-31-08, 09:38 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
change the phone line's

Hi all

I have 2 lines in the house. The upstairs line has been shut off for over a year. I want to move the downstairs line to the upstairs jacks. Can anyone tell me how to change this from the outside network interface device box. If need be I can e-mail any pictures to anyone that can help.
Thanks
Rick
 
  #2  
Old 12-31-08, 09:56 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 188
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can you not just wire it from the block inside your house?
Connect 2 wires from the main (downstairs) line of the block to the main in of the upstairs line of the block.
 
  #3  
Old 12-31-08, 02:49 PM
mango man's Avatar
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sw FL
Posts: 2,122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
sure go to the NID take the wires that are connected to the dead upstairs line and move them to the live downstairs line , now all jacks are active on the same line
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: