Getting to Control Room past power mains

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-24-09, 06:23 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: AL
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Getting to Control Room past power mains

Due to some structural changes to our under-construction house, the area where I am going to home run all my data, coax, and speaker cables now runs right over the electrical panel. What can I do to protect my cables from interference, given I already have the Cat6, RG6, and speaker wire to install?

These pictures might help...


http://test.closecalls.net/test/Dilemma.JPG - for big picture
The red box shows where the holes to the control room upstairs is, the yellow box shows where the cables will be running, and the blue box shows where I have to run across the AC main and cables.

Given I have to run past 2 200amp ac feeds, what is the best way to protect my cables? Heard wierd things like wrapping them in tin foil. Thought maybe if I get two 4" metal electrical conduit and get the electrician to ground them, that it should protect enough.

Any thoughts?

Josh
 

Last edited by Rick Johnston; 01-25-09 at 12:19 AM. Reason: Format & display the photo
  #2  
Old 01-25-09, 12:43 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 4,233
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Welcome to the forums! I moved your post to its own thread so it would get more views.

As long as the cables in the yellow box are 12" or more from parallel AC power runs, you'll be okay.

As for the blue box, low-voltage cables always cross AC power lines at perfect 90-degree angles to avoid or minimize interference. You should be okay there too.

However, since the low-voltage cables are not run yet -- and just to be sure -- I would move the blue box to one of the joists to the right of the one in the photo. Drill through it a foot or two on the other side of the wall to get to the red box.

If that's not an option, use J hooks to hold the bundle as close to the subfloor (and as far away from the AC lines) as you can.

Did an electrician do the wiring in the photo?
 

Last edited by Rick Johnston; 01-25-09 at 08:54 AM. Reason: Edit last line.
  #3  
Old 01-25-09, 04:51 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: AL
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Rick, thanks for looking out for me.

I've got the cables in the yellow box about 3' from the power runs, which were done by an electrician. I expected them to be in metal conduit, but the inspector says that is normal here in northern Alabama. Can't go to the left or right because of the double LVL beams to either side of the blue box. With the number of Cat6, RG6 and speaker wire runs I am doing, the holes the inspector will allow are not enough.

I do have some 1" Carflex ENT conduit coming tomorrow, was going to run that for future proofing. If I put my bundles in those for that 10' stretch, do you think it would help?

As for hanging cables between the joists, I got some nylon duct straps, which I plan on stapling/nailing between the joists every 12-18". Do I need to go with J-hooks?

Thanks, Josh
 

Last edited by joshcall; 01-25-09 at 05:18 PM.
  #4  
Old 01-26-09, 04:57 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 4,233
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
J hooks aren't required. Anything that will hold the bundles as high as possible will be fine. Don't put them so high that they'll be punctured by flooring nails.

You also don't need to run in conduit, although as you said it makes it easier to pull additional lines in the future.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: