Cell phone activation - No Service ?

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-13-10, 11:41 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: north dakota
Posts: 175
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Cell phone activation - No Service ?

I got a used Samsung Hue cellphone to replace
my old Motorola cell phone.
I called the 800 number, gave the info, entered *228,
but it shows "activation incomplete" or something like that.
My old phone shows 5 bars for signal strength whatever.
The newer one has NO bars. Shows a tiny antenna and
a red circle with a slash thru it. Icon menu says 'no service'.
I have no manual and am somewhat cell challenged.
Is this a bad phone or is it 'operator error'?
Thanks. Steve
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-13-10, 12:57 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
If they have SIM cards you need to swap them out. SIM card is often under the battery. It is about the size and thickness of a child's fingernail.
 
  #3  
Old 04-13-10, 01:29 PM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,554
Received 117 Votes on 92 Posts
Another thing - before you replace the SIM card, download your phonebook and anything else you have saved, to it, so you can upload it to your new phone. It's not stored on there automatically.
 
  #4  
Old 04-13-10, 02:27 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 212
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Check out this website. It has all the information you need.

How To Activate a Used Cell Phone ? Activating Old Phones
 
  #5  
Old 04-13-10, 05:16 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: north dakota
Posts: 175
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There's nothing under the battery except for a sticker with all the ID#'s on it. I don't see any little card.
There's a slot for Micro SD but I assume that's for more memory, nothing to do with the actual working of the phone.
As I mentioned, my old phone shows a crude antenna & 5 bars. This newer one has ZERO bars & a circle with a slash thru it. Shouldn't a phone, even one not currently activated such as this one, show 'signal strength'? I can visually see the cell tower.
 
  #6  
Old 04-13-10, 07:01 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
I checked and the phone you bought does not use a SIM cad. Where did you buy the phone? The reason I ask is it must be compatible with your carrier to work or unlocked.
 
  #7  
Old 05-03-10, 10:00 AM
G
Member
Join Date: May 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Skramy View Post
I got a used Samsung Hue cellphone to replace
my old Motorola cell phone.
I called the 800 number, gave the info, entered *228,
but it shows "activation incomplete" or something like that.
My old phone shows 5 bars for signal strength whatever.
The newer one has NO bars. Shows a tiny antenna and
a red circle with a slash thru it. Icon menu says 'no service'.
I have no manual and am somewhat cell challenged.
Is this a bad phone or is it 'operator error'?
Thanks. Steve
Hi. I just happened upon this post as I was trying to get an answer to a heat pump question. I work as a technician, so I might be able to help if you haven't already gotten a fix.

The first thing of importance is which carrier you are on. There are two types of phones you might have: GSM or CDMA. If you are on Verizon or Sprint then you need a CDMA phone. These phones do not use a SIM card as others were describing. Usually you have to call your wireless provider to activate the phone on your account.

If you are on AT&T or T-Mobile, you need a GSM phone. These phones have SIM cards which you can easily swap from one phone to another. You do not have to call your provider to do this.

Also, some phones are "locked" onto a network. This means the phone can only be used on whatever network it was purchased for. They can be unlocked, for a price, through third parties. Sometimes the providers will give you an unlock code if you have an active account with them.

The last thing you have to take into account, is the frequencies on the phone. Every provider has a set of frequencies they operate on. The phone has to include the right frequencies to be of any use. If the phone you have has your company's logo on it, you will be fine. Otherwise, you'll have to research it.
 

Last edited by Shadeladie; 05-03-10 at 10:07 AM. Reason: Company name removed
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: