rg6 vs. rg6 quad

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-28-10, 08:50 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 150
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
rg6 vs. rg6 quad

Is it worth the trouble replacing rg6 cable with rg6 quad? Would I see any picture improvements in HD?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-28-10, 09:34 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,308
Received 47 Votes on 44 Posts
Probably not - it tends to be less susceptible to interference but carries the signal the same

There could be a difference going from RG59 to RG6 but that's not what you're doing
 
  #3  
Old 12-28-10, 07:55 PM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 4,239
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you have a clear, clean HD picture there is no reason to replace the cable.
 
  #4  
Old 01-17-11, 05:40 PM
Mr.fios's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
we are changing to rg6 quad next month on all our installs, quad helps ghosting and ac induction. i ran rg6 quad in my house if you are going to rewire use the best and now most cable companys are broadcasting at 1000 mhz which rg5 will fail on data and make sure all splitters are 1000 mhz rated if possible make all cable home runs to one splitter and use 360 compression fittings or the quad will not matter.
hope this helps
 
  #5  
Old 01-18-11, 03:28 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 4,239
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Good advice, but as we've said, there's no reason to replace cable that's working fine just to upgrade. Keep in mind, too, that RG6/u and RG6/u Quad have identical attenuation characteristics -- roughly 7.5dB at 100 feet at 1GHz. The only real benefit to quad is its better shielding in high noise areas such as proximity to fluorescent ballasts.
 
  #6  
Old 01-20-11, 04:25 PM
Mr.fios's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
true what will make a difference will be the type of connector used at the ends with the freq. used now a loose or bad crimp will bleed out and it will effect your signal at the set top box and never use a splitter without a rating of 1000 mhz. i wont even go into DB loss. if i can help let me know.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: