Fax Connection

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-27-11, 01:57 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: So Calif
Posts: 86
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Fax Connection

I have to connect and reconnect my fax to the DSL router each time I use it, which is not often. I don't want to do that every time, is there another way to connect my fax separately?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-27-11, 07:40 PM
G
Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hamilton County, Ohio
Posts: 4,296
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Could you connecct it directly to a phone jack. Mine works fine that way.
 
  #3  
Old 01-27-11, 07:47 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: So Calif
Posts: 86
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by goldstar View Post
Could you connecct it directly to a phone jack. Mine works fine that way.
Not without stringing a long line across the house. I was hoping there would be some kind of an adapter or splitter or something I could use. Guess not.
 
  #4  
Old 01-27-11, 08:01 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,138
Received 55 Votes on 48 Posts
Plug this into the jack your router plugs into. Then plug in your fax. Unless you are talking about something else? Be more specific with you connections.

http://rds.yahoo.com/_ylt=A0PDoX0PQE...ksplitter1.jpg


Mike NJ
 
  #5  
Old 01-27-11, 08:39 PM
tldoug's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 317
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by lawrosa View Post
Plug this into the jack your router plugs into. Then plug in your fax. Unless you are talking about something else? Be more specific with you connections.

http://rds.yahoo.com/_ylt=A0PDoX0PQE...ksplitter1.jpg


Mike NJ
You can also plug that splitter into the jack on the router. Plug the incoming telephone line into one side. Plug the fax into the other side. This arrangement may reduce wiring clutter depending on the layout of everything in the room.
 
  #6  
Old 01-27-11, 09:06 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: So Calif
Posts: 86
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I plug it into the router when I am ready to use the fax, but that's what I am trying to get out of doing. It is across the room and I want to have a more dedicated line to use so I don't have to plug and unplug whenever I need to fax.
 
  #7  
Old 01-27-11, 09:10 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: So Calif
Posts: 86
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
A splitter is what I was thinking of. Exactly what kind of a splitter am I gonna look for? Just a phone jack splitter?
 
  #8  
Old 01-27-11, 09:13 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: So Calif
Posts: 86
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ohhh, ok I see....now that I saw the pic that u posted of the splitter. Great idea. Thanks, I will try that.
 
  #9  
Old 01-27-11, 09:18 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,138
Received 55 Votes on 48 Posts
Yes thats what it is a phone jack splitter

So your router is plugged into a phone line, and when tou use your fax you unplugg the router phone line and plug in your fax.
If so then use this splitter on your router and plug the router line and fax line to it. No more plugging/ unplugging

Mike NJ
 
  #10  
Old 01-27-11, 09:26 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
But the fax machine would need to be on a DSL filter if the router was plugged in. . Most DSL filters have one jack for the router and one for the phone.

 
  #11  
Old 01-27-11, 09:39 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,138
Received 55 Votes on 48 Posts
No he has no phone there. ( so he says) Just router to phone jack????

My dsl router has one line. Router to phone jack. I have a splitter at my phone jack. One for router and one for fax.


Mike NJ
 
  #12  
Old 01-27-11, 10:34 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Originally Posted by lawrosa View Post
My dsl router has one line. Router to phone jack. I have a splitter at my phone jack. One for router and one for fax.
Mike NJ
But it is a DSL filter splitter, correct?
 
  #13  
Old 01-27-11, 10:40 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,138
Received 55 Votes on 48 Posts
Hmm. This is what my router has.

http://rds.yahoo.com/_ylt=A0WTb_qeZE...et3346back.JPG

1---Dsl on router to phone line on wall.
2---Spiltter at phone line on wall.
3---Router goes to one end on wall splitter and fax to another on wall splitter.

What else???

If you have phone do this...

http://rds.yahoo.com/_ylt=A0WTb_4wZk...s/image002.gif

And I dont think I ever saw a phone and dsl jack on a router. I might be wrong but show me.

Mike NJ
 
  #14  
Old 01-27-11, 10:46 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
I have to connect and reconnect my fax to the DSL router each time I use it, which is not often.
The Fax needs to be connected to a phone line not a router. Can you explain that more fully? Any FAX machine I have ever heard of connects to a POTS line to work. (POTS = Plain Old Telephone Service).
 
  #15  
Old 01-27-11, 10:55 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Originally Posted by lawrosa View Post
Hmm. This is what my router has.


1---Dsl on router to phone line on wall.
2---Spiltter at phone line on wall.
3---Router goes to one end on wall splitter and fax to another on wall splitter.

What else???
You have to have a DSL filter for the FAX same as with a phone. Otherwise it will interfere with the router working correctly.
 
  #16  
Old 01-27-11, 10:59 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,138
Received 55 Votes on 48 Posts
This thing is the same thing I posted



Its a phone line splitter. I dont care what it says on the outside...dsl/phone. Its a splitter and not a filter. Thats from 1970....LOL

Mike NJ
 
  #17  
Old 01-27-11, 11:10 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Originally Posted by lawrosa View Post
And if you look closely at the picture there is a DSL filter. There has to be. The sppliter I showed earlier has a built in filter on one jack. The splitter in the diagram doesn't that is why they had to add a simplex filter to the diagram.
And I dont think I ever saw a phone and dsl jack on a router. I might be wrong but show me.

Mike NJ
And you probably won't because it wouldn't work if the router was on a home run with the filter at the NID.
 
  #18  
Old 01-27-11, 11:13 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
That is a filter of the type supplied by AT&T with self install kits.
 
  #19  
Old 01-27-11, 11:28 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,138
Received 55 Votes on 48 Posts
I'm right except when I'm wrong.
OK Then......


Mike NJ
 
  #20  
Old 01-28-11, 12:00 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Originally Posted by lawrosa View Post
OK Then......


Mike NJ
LOL Gee that was fun. Hope we didn't scare the OP off. Have a good night
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: