DSL works, phone doesn't

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-22-11, 09:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
DSL works, phone doesn't

I'm on the Bell South/AT&T self install plan. It's been up and running for several years. Phone and DSL all run on same red and green wires. 2 weeks ago the phone died, but our DSL is still working. I've tried a phone in all the jacks to no avail, even on the jack that the modem is plugged into. I took my phone out to the NID and plugged it into the test jack. Phone works there.

What's up with that?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-22-11, 09:51 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
I had that happen several times. POTs requires 2 wires but DSL only one. My problem always turned out to be a loose wire in some wiring cabinet 3 or 4 blocks away. First though remove the house connection at the NID and connect a phone. If you still don't have a dial tone you know it is AT&T's problem. If it does work reconnect the house wiring. If the test phone at the nid stops working you may have a short. If the test phone works only at the NID with the house wiring connected you have an open some where.
 
  #3  
Old 07-23-11, 04:49 AM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,809
Received 29 Votes on 23 Posts
Cue Twilight Zone theme; I just had that happen yesterday. Went to forward my business landline to cell in the a.m. and no dial tone. Plugged into NID and got dial tone and did forwarding. Went back inside and phones were working. Checked the NID and looked like one of the pins inside where the check receptacle flips open was not in a position to make proper contact when it was closed (connecting the house). Carefully pulled out the pin slightly (it was kind of mashed flat and looked like with the connection made wouldn't apply proper pressure into the connector) and checked alignment. Also cut, stripped, and reattached the outgoing wires to the house just for good measure. Not sure which item was the culprit, but likely the pin I repositioned.
 
  #4  
Old 07-23-11, 06:35 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks, Guys

Ray, the only jack at the NID is my house connection. So it's my problem. I didn't realize that DSL ran on only one wire. I'm guessing that's where my problem is.

TowGuy, after what Ray said, your comments made me think that it's wiring in the "pigtail" that plugs into the NID jack. I actually disconnected the house wiring from the bridge (or bar, whatever that is). I twisted the red and green together, went inside and checked my jack, and I had continuity. So I'm guessing the red or green in that "pigtail"(NID jack to the bridge) is open.

I'll give it a shot, thanks
 
  #5  
Old 07-23-11, 07:21 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No Dice!

The "pigtail" seems to work fine. What am I overlooking????
 
  #6  
Old 07-23-11, 08:18 AM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,809
Received 29 Votes on 23 Posts
I defer to Ray; I didn't know the DSL was on one wire either.
 
  #7  
Old 07-23-11, 09:11 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,107
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I trust ray....but I'm not so sure about the one wire thing...lol.

Could it be just the way the wires are actually run in the house and the jack for DSL happens to be the first one? If they are daisy chained thats possible maybe?

Here's a question (kinda unrelated maybe).....don't they normally put DSL filters at each telephone use jack when DSL is used...and the modem has a telephone filter built in?

Shouldn't you be able plug a phone into a jack designated for DSL (I know it will have a hum and not really be usable).

I always had regular dial-up or cable.
 
  #8  
Old 07-23-11, 02:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Problem solved! Another forum pointed out I need 50vdc from red to green. I did not have that at the NID bridge, so I put a different jack in the NID and had 50v. So I changed out the "pigtail" and phone works again.
Thanks for everyone's time and input.
 
  #9  
Old 07-23-11, 03:52 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Your NID must be very different from the ones here or we are talking about totally different things. No way for the user to replace the bridge or jack.

 
  #10  
Old 07-23-11, 10:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ray,
It's a little different, but I probably didn't describe it well. I pulled the bridge off,and replaced the 4" piece of phone wire that connects the bridge to the phone company's jack. That wire is where the green wire was bad.
Thanks for your help.
 
  #11  
Old 07-24-11, 12:48 PM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,809
Received 29 Votes on 23 Posts
Mine's not exactly like ray's picture or your description. On mine, the "pigtail" is actually a hard plastic piece with a hinge. You push a little release clip and it swings away from the receptacle that you can then plug a test phone into and the actual terminal screws are then accessible. When you close the piece it makes the house connection and also covers the terminals. There is no separate, open receptacle for test and the little swingy part doesn't seem to be serviceable.

Anybody, all's well that ends well.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: