DMCman DSL But No POTs

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-28-13, 03:22 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 230
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
DMCman DSL But No POTs

Separated from: http://www.doityourself.com/forum/co...ne-doesnt.html

I just had this same problem. I disconnected the wire going into the house and plugged a phone in where the phone company line comes in and it still does not work. So should the voltage between the two wires read 50 volts DC?
 

Last edited by ray2047; 03-28-13 at 03:42 PM.
  #2  
Old 03-29-13, 12:52 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,725
Received 1,316 Votes on 1,216 Posts
Yes......"on hook" voltage is +/- 48 vdc. "Off hook" voltage will vary but +/- 5 vdc

You may find the "on hook" voltage there and when you go off hook...... there is no dial tone if the number has been deactivated. (IE: due to non payment of services)
 
  #3  
Old 03-29-13, 05:32 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 230
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I read 27 volts DC at the red and green lines comming from the street wire. My phones sometimes get a dial tone but mostly get a recording of "hang up and try again". A call to my number always has a busy signal.
 
  #4  
Old 03-29-13, 07:54 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Time to call the phone company.
 
  #5  
Old 03-29-13, 08:21 AM
T
Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 563
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yep. The entire point of the NID or Demarcation point is to provide a place to diagnose customer premises wiring from utility wiring. As it fails at the utility wiring, then tell them that you tested at the NID and it's not working there.
 
  #6  
Old 03-29-13, 12:37 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,725
Received 1,316 Votes on 1,216 Posts
Just to double check.......when you checked the wiring coming from the street...... the house wiring was disconnected..... correct ?
 
  #7  
Old 03-29-13, 12:38 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 230
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I think so. I will check it again but pretty sure I pulled one wire off going to the house.
 
  #8  
Old 03-29-13, 12:51 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,725
Received 1,316 Votes on 1,216 Posts
No good......ALL premise wiring must be disconnected. You could have a short to ground on one wire in the house wiring.
 
  #9  
Old 03-29-13, 12:58 PM
T
Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 563
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
another thought... The DSL might not be on the same pair as the POTS line. The DSL pair would still show current, but one wouldn't particularly hear anything.
 
  #10  
Old 03-29-13, 02:26 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 230
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I checked it again with both house lines disconected and still reads -27 volts. So have to call Verizon to set up a repair. There are only two wires used for all my phones (including the DSL).
 
  #11  
Old 04-01-13, 02:51 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 230
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Phone is fixed. Problem was out on the street. DSL is running as fast as I've seen it run.
0.95 mbps download, 0.39 mbps upload and 34 ms ping.

Thanks for the help from everybody.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: